Study on the regulation of feeding behavior by intestinal fatty acid ethanolamides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Miki  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (70340172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪酸エタノールアミド / 食行動 / 腸 / 肥満 / 食欲 / オレオイルエタノールアミド / オレイン酸 / 腸管 / 摂食行動 / 腸内細菌 / 食嗜好
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管に存在する栄養素センサーが栄養素を感知すると、シグナル伝達経路が活性化されて代謝や摂食を調節するためのホルモン分泌や神経活性が起こる。関連するシグナルの一つとして脂肪酸エタノールアミド情報伝達系が挙げられ、栄養素を感知するとそれらのシグナルが絶妙に変動して食欲を調節する。複雑な神経系を持つ腸管ではそれらのシグナルを介して、食欲だけでなく、食嗜好や食依存といったこれまで中枢の機能とされていた高度な食行動の調節に主体的に関わっている可能性がある。そこで本研究では、脂肪酸エタノールアミドシグナルに起因する食嗜好や食依存を含めた食行動調節機構について動物モデルや分析技術を駆使して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the importance of intestinal fatty acid ethanolamide signaling on feeding behavior by conducting several experiments: (1) feeding regulation by gut microbiota-derived OEA in the lower gastrointestinal tract, (2) regulation of intestinal AEA signaling in obese condition, and (3) effect of intestinal FAE signaling on nutrient preferences. As the results, we found that (1) OEA was biosynthesized by gut microbiota, and it induced satiety. In addition, (2) arachidonic acid metabolites including AEA were increased in the gut of obese model mice, and (3) the condition may alter nutrient preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管が代謝や行動に影響を与える重要な器官であることがわかり、加えてそこに寄生する腸内細菌は宿主に影響を与える代謝物を生成することが明らかになってきている。肥満が世界的に増加しているため、その解決法や治療方法には社会的な関心があり、画期的な策を探す必要がある。過剰な栄養が蓄積することで起こる肥満を解決するためには、まずはエネルギー摂取を減らす必要があるが、上手に食欲を調節するのは難しい。腸管の食行動を調節する機能や代謝物について掘り下げ有意義な新規の知見を得た本研究は、学術的および社会的意義が高いと考える。