Investigation of the regulatory mechanism of NAMPT expression by foof factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Takakazu  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (40773304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 大豆イソフラボン / NAD / NAMPT / 標的タンパク質 / Genistein / NAD+ / 脂肪細胞 / アディポネクチン / 脂肪組織 / イソフラボン / 肥満関連疾患 / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満関連疾患の発症は,補酵素であるNAD+の減少による脂肪細胞の老化と,老化による炎症性物質の分泌増加に起因すると考えられている。そして,高脂肪食の摂取が,NAD+合成経路の律速酵素NAMPTの発現を抑制し,これがNAD+合成量の低下と細胞老化を引き起こすことが明らかにされた。従って,NAMPTは,細胞老化を介して肥満関連疾患を制御し得る鍵因子と考えられるが,NAMPTの発現制御機構には未解明な部分が多く残っている。そこで本研究では,脂肪細胞におけるNAMPTの発現制御機構の詳細を明らかにし,食品因子によるNAMPTの発現制御を介した細胞老化の抑制が,肥満関連疾患の予防に資することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we decleared that genistein, a soy isoflavone, increases the expression level of NAMPT by binding to a plasma membrane protein, prohibitin 1. Obesity and aging decrease NAMPT expression in adipose tissue, leading to decreased NAD synthesis and impaired glucose tolerance. Genistein intake was shown to increase the amount of NAMPT in adipose tissue and furthermore restore obesity-induced glucose intolerance. These results prove that the expression of NAMPT can be controlled by food components and that controlling the expression of NAMPT contributes to the prevention of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内のNAD量の低下を改善することは肥満や加齢性疾患の標的とされている。現在NAD量の増加方法として①NAD前駆体の投与、②NAMPTの酵素活性を向上する医薬品の開発が行われている。本研究の特色は、これらとは異なる、第3の方法としてNAMPTの発現量の制御に着目した点にある。動物実験の結果から、大豆イソフラボンがNAMPTの発現量とNAD量の制御することが可能であることを明らかにし、食品成分が疾患予防に有用である基礎データを得たことは学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。今後、NAMPTの発現制御が加齢性疾患に対しても予防効果があるのかを検証し、ゲニステインの実用化を進める予定である。