Preventive effect of indigestible polysaccharide on of inflammatory bowel disease through the alteration of gut microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Yukihiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80632306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物繊維 / 腸内細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 制御性T細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸炎 / 難消化性多糖類 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず、短鎖脂肪酸の産生や短鎖脂肪酸産生菌の増加を介して、腸管のTregを誘導する難消化性多糖をスクリーニングする。次に、Treg誘導能を示した難消化性多糖が大腸炎モデルマウスの症状を改善するか検証する。また、マウスで効果が認められたものについては、ヒトのIBD発症予防への応用について検証するため、難消化性多糖を摂取する前後の健常人糞便における腸内細菌叢と短鎖脂肪酸濃度を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored non-digestible polysaccharides that improve the intestinal environment and prevent the onset of colitis. Two of the four low viscosity water-soluble non-digestible polysaccharides (alpha-cyclodextrin and inulin), which are highly fermentable, promoted butyrate production and colonic Treg induction, thereby inhibiting the onset of experimental colitis in mice . Furthermore, highly viscous indigestible polysaccharides derived from cereal grains, such as β-glucan and arabinoxylan, increased butyrate-producing bacteria and colonic Treg, thereby suppressing the onset of experimental colitis in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで一緒くたに考えられてきた水溶性難消化性多糖の保健作用について、腸内微小環境への影響の観点からメスをいれたものである。結果として、腸内細菌組成の変化、代謝物である短鎖脂肪酸の質的・量的変化、大腸制御性T細胞の割合の変化などは摂取する難消化性多糖の種類によって異なり、疾患予防に対する有効性も異なることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、基礎栄養学としての難消化性多糖による腸内環境への影響の理解に留まらず、炎症性腸疾患の新たな予防戦略の開発に貢献するものである。