Prevention of atheroscrelosis by a low dose of plant sterols in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takanari  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20406474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青地 英和  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40646478)
井上 郁夫  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物ステロール / 動脈硬化 / APOE欠損マウス / コレステロール逆輸送 / 腸管吸収 / fecal neutral sterol / Niemann-Pick C1-like1 / 小腸 / 腸管経由コレステロール逆輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
コレステロールはその生合成および小腸からの吸収によって生体内に供給され、肝臓と小腸から排出される。小腸はコレステロール排出全体の1/3以上を担い、それは様々な手段で数倍に促進できる経路である。大規模な疫学研究の結果は小腸からの排出の促進が、大幅に動脈硬化を抑制しうることを示唆した。
本研究の目的は、小腸コレステロール排出の促進によって動脈硬化巣である粥状プラークの形成が抑制されるか否かを検証することである。具体的にはその排出を促進する植物ステロールを動脈硬化モデルマウスに与え、粥状プラーク形成を定量評価し、その臨床的な有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested whether the development of atherosclerotic plaque could be suppressed by promoting small intestinal cholesterol efflux even without lowering blood cholesterol concentrations. Plant sterols were fed to APOE-deficient mice, a model of atherosclerosis, and atherosclerotic plaque formation and arterial arch cholesterol accumulation were quantitatively evaluated. The total amount of cholesterol and its metabolites in the feces was determined by gas chromatography. The results showed that feeding 0.125% phytosterol in the diet reduced arterial cholesterol levels by half without decreasing blood cholesterol levels. Since there was no change in total cholesterol in the feces at this time, this effect was considered to be independent of cholesterol efflux from the small intestine, suggesting a novel mechanism for the farovable effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ステロールは小腸からのコレステロールの吸収を阻害することで動脈硬化を抑制していると考えられてきた。しかし、動脈硬化モデルマウスに吸収阻害を起こさない程度の低用量の植物ステロールを与えても、明かな動脈硬化抑制効果を示した。このことから植物ステロールには前述の機序では説明されない薬理効果があることを本研究は示した。この知見は少量の植物ステロールでも十分な効果が期待出来るという当初の期待に合致し、さらに本成分を予防医学的観点から活用する基盤を提供する成果を得た。この成果はその機序を解明し、機能性食品としてその安全性が信頼されるものになるような研究を促進させる起点となりえる。