HPLC-ESR investigation to explore potent superoxide radical inhibiter involved in vegetables, fruits and beverages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tajima Kunihiko  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (50163457)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスーパーオキシドラジカル / HPLC-ESR / 電子スピン共鳴 / 抗酸化活性 / ESRクロマトグラム / 緑黄色野菜 / 水溶性成分 / 行者ニンニク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が独 自に開発した HPLC-ESR 装置を用いて、着色性青果物の水溶性成分に含まれる着色成分と非着色 成分のスーパーオキシドラジカル(SOR)消去活性を分離して評価し、得られた知見から機能性青果物の品質と機能性を多角的に評価する基盤技術を確立する。そして、含着色成分機能性青果物に含まれる多数の機能性成分が複合的に作用して、青果物に由来する生物活性を発現する可能性を提案する。本研究の成果を基盤として、「科学的に保証された高機能性青果物の評価 技術」を農業界に提供することが本研究の最終的な目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow-spin-trapping ESR system combined with the HPLC apparatus (HPLC-ESR) enabled the observation of the ESR chromatograms of column eluates by post-column on-line ST-ESR detection of the DMPO/O2 radical. The current study demonstrates that the intensity and line shape of ESR chromatograms are dominated by SOR scavenging ability and concentration of antioxidants. Furthermore, the total SOR radical scavenging activities of the column-eluted fractions are accurately quantified using the equivalent concentration of caffeic acid ([CAeq.]). HPLC-ESR systems that allow visualization of SOR scavenging functions of column eluates are advantageous for exploring potential SOR scavengers contained in plant-derived water extracts. For example, HPLC-ESR analyses clarified that the most useful SOR scavenging active substances involved in coffee were chlorogenic acid derivatives and these contribution to the total SOR scavenging activity of coffee brew reached about 75%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、優れたスパーオキシドラジカル(以下、SOR)消去活性を備えた青果物、果汁および飲料の積極的な摂取が健康維持に寄与することが広く認知され、SOR消去活性を指標とする青果物および関連食品の開発が続けられている。従来のSOR消去活性評価法では、青果物水溶性成分のSOR消去活性を混合物の状態で計測しているため、主要成分の濃度と活性については不明であった。本研究で確立したHPLC-ESR分析法では、青果物に含まれる主要成分をカラム分離し、それらのSOR消去活性のオンライン分析が可能であり、我が国の食品機能評価の分野への貢献が期待できる。