Development of efficient purification methods and analyses of health-promoting functions for natural functional ingredients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masakazu  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80315837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野 肇  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50264685)
神戸 大朋  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90303875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶解度分別法 / グリチルリチン / ホウ酸ナトリウム / γ-オリザノール / アセトニトリル / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 溶解度分別 / オリザノール / メタレーション / 有機溶媒抽出 / 糖鎖構造 / グルクロン酸 / サイコサポニン / 大豆サポニン / ソバ殻抽出物 / マイクロウェーブ抽出法 / 天然生理活性化合物 / 配糖体 / 選択的沈殿法 / 抗炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
天然生理活性化合物の機能解析にとって、簡便・迅速な大量調製法の開発は、研究速度を左右する。これまでに申請者らは亜鉛トランスポーターZIP4の発現増強作用を示す食由来因子として大豆サポニン類を同定するとともに、水-有機混合溶媒等による選択的沈殿法を駆使して、大豆サポニン類(活性には糖鎖が必須)を選択的かつ簡便に精製する方法を開発している。
本研究では、選択的沈殿法を利用して、ソバ殻粉末抽出物等に含まれるZIP4発現増強機能成分(本機能成分の報告事例は少ない)や、炎症(=多様な疾患の基盤病態)を抑制する抗炎症性天然化合物をターゲットとして、効率的単離法の開発を行い、単離化合物の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycyrrhizin (GL) is a triterpenoid saponin with anti-inflammatory activity. Methanol extract of the licorice powder (GL: 8.5% pure) was solubilized in the borax solution and precipitated by dil. HCl to remove the high polar impurities. Then, the fraction (GL: 31% pure) was treated with Sep-Pak C18 column to remove the low polar impurities (GL: 40% purity), and finally purified by preparative RP-HPLC. However, the total recovery rate was reduced to ca.10% of the initial extract by the column purifications. Then, the ammonia water extract of the licorice (GL: 6.7% purity) was prepared to reduce the low polar impurities. Then, the fraction was solubilized in the borax solution and precipitated by dil. HCl to remove the high polar impurities, resulting in the final fraction (GL: 70% purity, 70% recovery) without columns. In addition, purification method concerning gamma-oryzanol (OZ) was achieved by solubility-based purification, and zinc transporter ZIP4-potentiating activity was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然素材から生理活性化合物を単離する際には,多段階カラムクロマトが多用されるが,その多くは莫大な時間を要すると共に収率が低い.このため配糖体などの天然化合物の精製標品には、高価なものや市販入手困難なものも多い。そこで本研究では,開発してきたホウ砂や水-有機混合溶媒を用いた簡便な選択的沈殿法等を駆使して,甘草に含まれるグリチルリチン(GL)(トリテルペノイド配糖体)の簡便精製法開発を試み,カラムクロマトグラフィーを使わずに,純度70%の標品を高い回収率(70%)で取得する方法を開発した.簡便精製法の開発は,希少性の高い天然生理活性化合物を生理活性スクリーニングに供することを可能にする意義を持つ.