A novel property of redecing sugars on the reduction of racemization by chiral HPLC with a mobile phase containing a small amount of cyclodextrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Shuji  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多賀 淳  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20247951)
會澤 宣一  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (60231099)
山本 敦  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60360806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光学異性体分析 / シクロデキストリン / ラセミ化 / エピ化 / フルクトース / HPLC / 異性化 / カテキン / エピカテキン / アブシジン酸 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 光学異性体 / キラル化合物 / 還元糖 / マンデル酸
Outline of Research at the Start
食品には多くの光学異性体(鏡像異性体ともいう)が存在する。一般に、2つの光学異性体間では異なる生理作用を示す場合が多い。一方の光学異性体から他方の光学異性体が生成するラセミ化の研究はこれまで行われてきた。
我々はフルクトースなどの還元糖がミカンなどに含まれるシネフリンのラセミ化を抑制する現象を発見した。この現象は「どのような化学構造を有する化合物のラセミ化にも有効なのか」について明らかにすることを目的とする。
本研究は還元糖が有する新規な機能をとおして、生理機能を有する様々な化合物を保存や加工する上でラセミ化を抑制する新しい研究分野の開拓につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effect of sugars on the racemization of chiral compounds, novel chiral HPLC methods for chiral compounds were studied with a phenyl column and mobile phases containing at low concentration of cyclodextrins. With the proposed HPLC methods, mandelic acid, phenethyl amines, catechins, and abscisic acid were enantioseparated. Enantiomers of mandelic acid, adrenaline, and abscisic acid were not racemized, but enantiomers of catechin and epicatechin were epimerized by heating at 100 degree C. The effect of three sugars (sucrose, glucose, and fructose) on the epimerization was studied. Only fructose was found to reduce the epimerization. Adrenaline was decomposed by heating at 100 degree C. The decomposition was found to decrease in the presence of fructose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シクロデキストリン (CD) をキラル化合物として用いるキラルHPLC法が報告されているが、移動相に高濃度のCDを添加するため、非常に高価な分析法となっていた。我々は、粒子径が小さなフェニルカラムを用い、低濃度のシクロデキストリンを用いる方法を検討した。CDの種類を変えることにより、マンデル酸、フェネチルアミン類、カテキン類及びアブシジン酸を光学異性体分析できることが示された。この方法はCDの種類や濃度を自由に調節して最適化できることが特徴である。本キラルHPLC法の対象化合物を拡大できれば、価格的にも操作的にも十分汎用性が認められる方法として多くの研究者への利用が期待される。