Cell wall homeostasis mechanisms involved in mechanical optimisation during gravity response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30375430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞壁 / 重力 / 力学的特性 / ペクチン / 重力屈性 / 細胞壁構造タンパク質 / マトリックス多糖類 / 重力応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の核心は、植物が重力応答時に、どのような細胞壁成分が少なくなり、また多くなることで力学的最適化を行う「細胞壁ホメオスタシス」機構が存在するかという謎に対し、細胞壁改変イネを用いた倒伏回復時の細胞壁の力学的性質を回復する過程を調べることで解決に挑む。戦略として(1)倒伏回復に異常が生じた細胞壁改変イネの解析により、すでに有力な結果が出ている候補について調査する、(2)細胞壁改変イネおよび熱帯植物ライブラリーからの新規の重力応答性細胞壁マーカーの探索、(3)重力応答予測数理モデルの構築することにより、新たな重力応答予測モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gravity has been used by plants as a source of information to maintain their own normal position. From more than 40 rice species with altered pectin, hemicellulose and cell wall structural proteins, we sought to identify rice plants with altered gravitropism. The results showed that the angle of recovery from the collapsed state was about 46% higher in xylosidase-overexpressing rice plants and about 10% lower in β-xylanase-overexpressing rice plants. The study also investigated whether pectin, which determines the mechanical properties of the pollen tube pathway or the pollen column, is responsible for regulating fertilization as a physical barrier. Mutants of pectin methyltransferase caused abnormalities in the mechanical properties of the pollen column of the pistil, resulting in the failure of the pollen tube to penetrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな重力応答性細胞壁マーカーの同定は本研究の独創的な点であり、他の環境応答バイオマーカーとの技術融合による建材植物生産効率の大幅向上が期待できる。また、タケやヤシ科植物など、他の建築用資材植物の有料資材獲得の大幅効率化にも寄与できると予想される。これらの成果を元に、重力応答数理予測モデルを構築することは、異分野融合に大きな貢献をするものと期待している。また、重力応答数理予測モデルは、適切な材料を選択することも含め建築設計にも利用できるものを構築したいと考えている。