Project/Area Number |
20K05951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | FAT3 / ミクログリア / シナプス / 神経細胞 / シナプス形成 / Fat3 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
出生後の神経細胞は様々な刺激に応答しながらシナプスを形成し、精密な神経回路を構築していく。近年、脳内免疫担当細胞であるミクログリアが不必要なシナプスを取り除くことで、神経回路構築に貢献することが明らかとなってきた。これまでに申請者は、非定型カドヘリンの一つFat3が発達家庭におけるミクログリア形態の制御に関わることを見出してきた。本研究課題では、ミクログリアに発現するFat3がシナプスを取り除くことに関与するのか、分子生物学的、遺伝学的手法を用いて明らかにしていく。Fat3の異常は発達障害にも関与することから、本研究を介して、ミクログリアFat3と発達障害の関連性も検証していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After birth, microglia extend their projections and change into complex morphologies. Recently, it has been suggested that during this process, microglia remove unnecessary synapses and construct precise neural circuits. However, the mechanism of synaptic pruning by microglia remains unclear. Previously, the applicant has searched for factors that induce morphological changes in microglia and identified an atypical cadherin family protein, Fat3. In this project, we analyzed Fat3 knockout mice and found that Fat3 accelerates postnatal microglial maturation and synaptic pruning. These results propose a new mechanism for synaptic regulation by microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでミクログリアは、脳内の免疫担当細胞として、主に炎症応答や死細胞の除去などに関与することが示唆されていた。しかし近年、ミクログリアは、シナプスの形成や刈り込み、神経幹細胞の増殖分化、脳血管の機能制御など、多彩な機能を示すことが明らかとなりつつある。本研究課題は、これまでミクログリアの制御因子としての解析は行われてこなかった非定型カドヘリンファミリータンパク質Fat3に着目し、ミクログリア成熟との関連を示した点が学術的意義のある点だと考えている。