Elucidation of the structure-function relationship and the sugar-recognition mechanism of novel mutidomain transglucosidases acting on starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tonozuka Takashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50285194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / マルチドメイン酵素 / GH13 / 澱粉 / α-アミラーゼファミリー / アミラーゼファミリー
Outline of Research at the Start
澱粉は重要な食糧であり、澱粉に作用する酵素の研究は社会的ニーズが高い課題である。近年、さまざまな生物のゲノム解析研究により、既知の澱粉に作用する酵素とはアミノ酸配列の相同性が低い機能未知酵素が多数存在することが判明しており、これらの中から有用な酵素の取得が望まれている。本研究では、ゲノム解析研究により見い出された細菌由来新規マルチドメイン糖転移酵素について、その構造と機能を解析し、各ドメインの糖結合特異性を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の成果をもとに、酵素を利用したオリゴ糖生産および澱粉構造の検出技術への開発につなげることを目標とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on analyzing the structure-function relationship of two multi-domain enzymes that act on starch, which aims to develop applications using the enzymes. Both enzymes are glucosyltransferases belonging to the carbohydrate hydrolase family GH13 and consist of N1, N2, N3, A, B, C and D domains. We constructed expression systems for N3-A-B-C and N1, and analyzed the structures and properties. The results indicate that the enzymes have α-1,6-transglucosylation activity, and domains N1 function as starch-binding components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
澱粉は、植物が生産する主要な栄養貯蔵物質であるとともに、人間にとって重要な食糧であり。澱粉の利用や検出技術の開発は、食品や農学に関する分野の発展に貢献できる。本研究では、二種類のマルチドメイン酵素が、オリゴ糖製造や澱粉の構造の特定に利用できる可能性があることを示した。