Crosstalk between neurons and astrocytes for glutamate recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2021-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mariko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (30525811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経細胞 / アストロサイト / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / ヒアルロン酸 / グルタミン酸 / 神経シナプス形成 / ペリニューロナルネット
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系において,興奮性神経伝達物質であるグルタミン酸はシナプスに放出されて受容体を活性化した後,神経シナプス前細胞やグリア細胞の一種のアストロサイトに回収されてシナプス伝達が終結する.神経細胞をとりまく細胞外マトリクスであるペリニューロナルネットの骨格を形成するヒアルロン酸の合成はグルタミン酸の回収を支える.ペリニューロナルネットやグルタミン酸トランスポーターの発現・局在・活性を制御する神経細胞―アストロサイト相互作用にかかわる分子を明らかにし,グルタミン酸回収機構を調節して正常な興奮性伝達を維持する仕組みを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the observation of astrocyte morphology and the maturation process of glutamate recovery function in two-dimensional culture. To identify the interacting factors with neurons that promote astrocyte maturation, we performed screening by gene disruption targeting more than 200 types of membrane proteins specifically expressed in astrocytes, narrowing it down to more than 10. Since we assumed the involvement of multiple genes, we confirmed that it was possible to disrupt multiple genes targeting three types of glutamate transporters simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトは神経細胞の存在下でのみ、複雑に分岐した構造をとり、神経細胞が放出した興奮性神経伝達物質であるグルタミン酸を回収してシナプス伝達を終結させるのに必要なグルタミン酸トランスポーターGLT1を発現するようになる。しかし、神経細胞との間にどのようなシグナルのやりとりが行われているかは不明である。本研究ではアストロサイト特異的に発現し、この過程に関わる膜タンパク質の同定を目指し、候補を10余に絞りこんだ。