Mechanism of starch granule formation specific to barley and use of its mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ryo  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80403476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 裕  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70415454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオオムギ / 胚乳 / 種子 / 成分育種 / アミロペクチン / 突然変異体 / 澱粉 / 穀類 / 育種 / アミロプラスト / 糖 / 澱粉粒
Outline of Research at the Start
澱粉粒とは、植物細胞内で合成された澱粉が形成する粒子のことである。イネ科植物の澱粉粒の形状は種間多様性を示し、中でも二極性単粒型澱粉粒(以下、二極性単粒型)は、ムギ類近縁にのみ存在する特異的な形状の澱粉粒である。本研究課題では、二極性単粒型に異常を示すオオムギ突然変異体を単離解析し、二極性単粒型の形状決定に関与する分子群を明らかにする。また、得られた変異体の澱粉特性を調査し、二極性単粒型の形状変異と澱粉特性との間の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starch is a chain of glucose and is the major substance in cereal seeds, accounting for more than 70% of their composition. The starch stored in the seeds is utilized as energy for plant germination and is also an essential source of energy for humans, as seeds are a staple food. This study isolated two barley mutants with mutations in the genes involved in starch synthesis. The double mutant seeds combined these two mutations contained less starch and more sugars, such as glucose and sucrose. This double mutant has a different seed composition than conventional barley, which could lead to new applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オオムギは、醸造用、食用、飼料用、飲料用に利用される多用途作物であり、種子の澱粉特性や成分特性は重要形質である。本研究で作出した二重変異体の種子は、澱粉が少なく単糖類や二糖類が野生型よりも多いため、新しい用途を開発できる可能性がある。また、単離した変異体の1つであるhvisa1の原因遺伝子であるイソアミラーゼは、トウモロコシではスイートコーンの原因遺伝子として利用されており、本研究で得られたhvflo6変異がイソアミラーゼ変異の表現型を亢進するという知見は、トウモロコシのスイートコーン育種に利用できる可能性がある。