Intraspecific cross-compatibility based on the genetic classification of Brassica napus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Mai  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20767511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子組換えナタネ / 遺伝子浸透 / 交雑親和性 / ゲノム / 遺伝子組換え / ナタネ / セイヨウナタネ / 自生 / 葉緑体 / ジーンフロー / アブラナ科 / セイヨウアブラナ / Brassic napus / 種内交雑親和性 / オルガネラゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
核・オルガネラゲノム内の異なる分類の組合せおよび核―オルガネラゲノム間の交雑親和性と雑種の適応度を検証することで生殖的隔離障壁の要因を明らかにする。
①実際に遺伝子浸透が生じていない実態を把握している自生地に存在した自生ナタネ537系統および日本が輸入するGMナタネの母品種を用いて核ゲノムおよび葉緑体ゲノムの分類に基づく異なるグループ間の交雑親和性の評価からナタネ種内の生殖的隔離につながる交雑不親和性の要因同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic oilseed rape has been identified as a native population in Japan and is the same species as existing oilseed rape in the country, so there is a possibility of genetic penetration of the transgene into the natural environment through hybridisation. However, vegetation surveys around harbours in Japan have not shown gene penetration for more than 10 years. Therefore, genotype analysis and hybridisation affinity studies were conducted to determine the association of nuclear and organelle genotypes and their combinations with hybridisation affinity between domestic native oilseed rape and recombinant oilseed rape. Polymorphism analysis of nuclear and organelle genomes classified them into multiple genotypes. Hybridisation affinity between oilseed rape plants with different genetic backgrounds was low. Future work will clarify the relationship between genotypes, their combinations and hybridisation affinities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
零れ落ちた遺伝子組換えナタネから日本に自生するナタネやその近縁種への遺伝子浸透の可能性の有無は、遺伝子組換えナタネが国内に輸入されるようになってから長く議論されている。植生調査では遺伝子浸透は確認されないが、科学的にその理由を明確にして示すことは、遺伝子浸透から環境影響を懸念する国民に応えることであり、また今後の遺伝子組換え作物の環境影響を評価するための基礎的知見となりうる。