New breeding strategy using interaction between plants and endosphere bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Go  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10314444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / エンドファイト / イネ / Endosphere / 根組織内バクテリア / FISH法 / 植物-微生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では『マイクロバイオーム解析』と『植物組織内バクテリア局在可視化』を両輪に、エンドファイト群集の基盤情報を蓄積する。様々な環境下・生育状態のイネやトマト根組織内マイクロバイオームを解析し、エンドファイト群集として『植物の生育状況』と『バクテリア組織内局在』が連関しているバクテリア種を探索・同定する。さらには、この植物-微生物間相互作用に関係する植物側受容因子を遺伝学的に精査し、持続的農業に寄与する新しい育種戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used next-generation sequencing to understand the microbiome in the root tissues that affect the growth of rice and tomato. We also visualized the localization of the bacteria in the root tissues by bacterial FISH analysis. Furthermore, we tried to establish a PCR analysis platform to identify genetic factors that incorporate endophytes into the plants. We comprehensively analyzed the Japanese rice endosphere microbiome data using statistical analysis and compared the results with the Malaysian data. This research paper has been published as the result of international collaborative research with Malaysian collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学述的には、本研究成果によって植物と共生菌の相互作用を包括的に理解することができ、イネにおいてはマレーシアと日本で地域が違うなかでの根組織内バクテリアの共通性などを明らかにしたことが意義深い。また、PCRを用いてバクテリア量を決定する手法を確立し、遺伝学的解析を行うための基礎を築くことができた。社会的意義としては、今後の次世代型持続的農業のためにエンドファイトを最大限利用できるイネの育成に向けて
第一歩を踏み出すことができ、またトマト栽培におけるコンパニオンプランツの役割をエンドファイトの面から理解することで、新しい持続的農業へ寄与できる可能性を示した。