Development of genome editing technology to accelerate gene function analysis in the hexaploid sweet potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Monden Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (30646089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 基泰  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (20223860)
刑部 祐里子  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (50444071)
田淵 宏朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10355571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサツマイモ / 形質転換 / ゲノム編集 / 線虫抵抗性 / 遺伝子機能解析 / 倍数性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では倍数性作物種であるサツマイモを対象に遺伝子機能解明に向けたゲノム編集技術の開発に取り組む。最近、研究担当者らは遺伝解析が極めて難しいとされたサツマイモにおいて、NGSを活用することで重要な農業形質に関する遺伝領域を同定し、さらには候補遺伝子自体も見出している。しかしながら、これら候補遺伝子の機能解明には至っておらず、原因遺伝子であると証明されてはいない。そこで本研究ではサツマイモを対象にゲノム編集技術を確立し、候補遺伝子導入個体の作出ならびに機能解析を行う。これにより農業形質に関わる原因遺伝子の特定ならびに機能解明、そして有用品種を効率的に育成する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop gene-editing and transformation technology for sweetotato, and to accelerate the gene function analysis of this species. In our previous study, we detected one candidate gene controlling nematode resistance in sweetpotato. Thus, we investigated the sequence of this gene using resistant and susceptible cultivars. Our results showed that the resistant cultivar ‘J-Red’ and the susceptible cultivar ‘Choshu’ have functional and non-functional alleles, respectively. Interestingly, several cis-elements were specifically detected in the promoter region of ‘J-Red’, which indicated that these cis-elements might regulate the expression of the functional allele in J-Red. In addition, we successfully created transformants using ‘Hanaranman’ cultivar by introducing functional and non-functional alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではサツマイモの収量や外観品質に甚大な被害をもたらす有害線虫(サツマイモネコブセンチュウ)に対して、サツマイモが持つ抵抗性遺伝子の機能証明ならびに機能解析を目的とし、形質転換やゲノム編集技術の開発を試みている。サツマイモでの線虫抵抗性遺伝子はいまだに報告が無く、機能証明できれば世界初の成果となる。また本研究成果では、育種に有用なDNAマーカーも開発しており、遺伝解析の難しかったサツマイモのマーカー選抜育種(MAS)や病害抵抗性品種の育成も加速化させることが期待される。また病害抵抗性だけでなく、その他の農業形質にかかわる遺伝子の機能解析や有用品種の育成も発展させることが予測される。