Project/Area Number |
20K05987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Kotaro 福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70571561)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イネ / ヘテロ3量体Gタンパク質 / ヘテロ三量体Gタンパク質 / 種子形 / Gタンパク質 / イネ3量体Gタンパク質 / ヘテロ3量体Gタンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イネのヘテロ3量体Gタンパク質は種子・草丈・穂の形を制御し、αとγ3、αとγ4サブユニットはそれぞれ共通の制御メカニズムを有していると考えられる。本研究では、イネ3量体Gタンパク質の各構成タンパク質が、どのように相互作用することで細胞分裂活性を制御し、器官サイズを決定するのか?を明らかにする事を目的とし、各サブユニットのタンパク質相互作用、関連変異体の遺伝子単離を通じて制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to clarify how the trimeric G proteins, which control agronomic traits such as organ size and yield in rice, interact to regulate cell division activity and determine organ size. As the results we revealed that organ size is increased by little or no trimerisation, that some components are essential for maintaining plant survival, and that plant and seed elongation is mediated by brassinosteroid signalling and proteasomal pathways in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘテロ3量体Gタンパク質は、イネのみならず植物に非常に幅広く保存されているが、植物種ごとにサブユニットの構成が異なり、変異体が示す表現型も多様である。このため、ヘテロ3量体Gタンパク質は、各植物種で独自の機能が多様に進化していると推測でき、今回イネで明らかにしたシグナル伝達機構は他の作物においても農業へ応用できる可能性が高い。このことから、将来の作物育種において3量体Gタンパク質の構成因子を標的とした遺伝子編集や突然変異を活用した育種を行う事で、収量性やストレス耐性などを付与する育種が可能になると期待できる。