Analysis on ovary abscission caused by seed abortion in interspecific and interploidy crosses in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Takahiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (20508808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雑種種子発育不全 / 子房落下 / 生殖隔離 / 種間交雑育種 / 倍数性 / タバコ / 未熟果実落下 / 種間交雑 / 倍数体間交雑 / 遺伝解析 / 種子発育不全 / 未熟果実脱離 / 植物遺伝育種学 / 倍数性間交雑 / 器官脱離 / 植物遺伝育種
Outline of Research at the Start
タバコの特定の種間交雑において、受粉後に肥大した子房(未熟果実)が成熟前に落下してしまう現象(子房落下)を独自に見出している。この現象は生殖隔離の一種と捉えることができ、植物育種上の大きな問題であると考えられるが、研究事例が極めて少なく、その機構には未解明の点が多く残されている。本研究では、①種子発育不全および子房落下に関わる原因・関連遺伝子を同定し、この現象の機構解明を目指すこと、②種子発育不全および子房落下現象の普遍性を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive isolation observed in interspecific hybridization of plants is an obstacle to wide hybridization breeding. To develop techniques to overcome it, it is necessary to elucidate the mechanisms underlying reproductive isolation. In this study, I analyzed hybrid seed abortion and ovary abscission, which are reproductive isolation observed in interspecific hybridization of tobacco. Through experiments inhibiting pistil abortion with auxin treatment, I revealed that seed abortion triggers ovary abscission. Furthermore, several genes were suggested to be involved in these phenomena and many genes with differential expression levels were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠縁交雑育種は、遺伝子組換えやゲノム編集を行わずに、野生種等から栽培種に有用形質を導入できる育種法である。しかし、遠縁の植物種間では、種の独立性を維持するための機構である生殖隔離がしばしば認められ、遠縁交雑によるF1雑種作出やその後代の育成が困難あるいは不可能であることが多く、育種上の問題となっている。本研究では、生殖隔離である雑種種子発育不全および子房落下を解析し、これらの生殖隔離の関係性を明らかにするとともに、関与する遺伝子を明らかにした。