Development of a crop cultivation system with high yield and quality through the use of sweet sorghum as green manure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Asagi Naomi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40571419)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑肥 / ウコン / クルクミン / ソルガム / 土壌養分動態 / スィートソルガム / 作物残渣 / 収量 / 品質 / 糖蓄積 / 土壌由来窒素 / 化学肥料由来窒素
Outline of Research at the Start
スィートソルガムは、茎に多量の糖を蓄積するアフリカ原産の大型の植物である。調査と予備実験において、このスィートソルガムを緑肥として利用し、その後作にショウガやウコンを栽培すると、ショウガやウコンの収量とそれらに含まれる機能性成分(ジンゲロールやクルクミン)濃度が増加し品質が向上する可能性を見出した。
そこで、調査・予備実験での知見に基づき、スィートソルガムの緑肥利用により作物の収量と品質が向上する要因を明らかにする。そして、農業の活性化につなげるために、耕作放棄地や休耕地などを有効利用したスィートソルガム栽培と後作物の高収量・高品質生産を可能にする栽培技術の基礎を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the green manures (sweet sorghum (SS), grain sorghum (GS), oat and crimson clover) application on turmeric yield and quality were investigated in field and pot experiments.
The results of the experiments showed that the nutrient (nitrogen, phosphate and potassium) dynamics in turmeric cultivated soil after green manure application changed with the kind of green manure. In particular, a significant negative correlation was observed between the concentration of soil inorganic nitrogen in the turmeric later growth stage and nitrogen concentration in turmeric rhizomes at harvest, and between nitrogen concentration in rhizomes and curcumin content. These results suggest that changes in soil nitrogen dynamics by application of green manure may affect the quality of turmeric rhizomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、緑肥を利用することによって後作物栽培土壌の養分動態が変化しその結果、作物の品質に対しても改善効果を有するする可能性が示唆された。耕作放棄地などを利用して緑肥作物との輪作体系を構築することで、農耕地を維持管理し作物の収量や品質を向上できる技術を開発できる可能性がある。
食料の安定供給や多面的機能の発揮を図っていくために、今後とも国内農業の基盤である農地を確保していく必要がある。さらに、鳥獣被害防止のためにも、荒廃農地の増加を防ぎ、農耕地を維持し周辺の環境を維持管理するために、この緑肥利用の技術が有効と考えられ、社会的な意義が大きい。