Project/Area Number |
20K05993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 炭水化物蓄積 / 倒伏抵抗性 / QTL集積 / イネ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イネの倒伏抵抗性育種では主に形態形質の制御が主流とされてきたが、形態形質の制御だけで多様な品種に対応するのは困難である。形態形質以外のターゲットとして稈内成分があり、セルロース等の構造性炭水化物やデンプン等の非構造性炭水化物の蓄積制御が倒伏抵抗性を改良することが明らかになっている。一方で優れた倒伏抵抗性獲得には遺伝的要因の集積が必要であるが、稈内炭水化物蓄積では異なる機能の両立性が不明である。本研究では、構造性・非構造性炭水化物の蓄積に関与する遺伝的要因が導入された集積系統を作出し、遺伝的要因の集積が稈内炭水化物蓄積特性及び倒伏抵抗性に与える影響を明らかにし、新たな倒伏抵抗性改良を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the effects of pyramiding of different locus for culm carbohydrate accumulation in rice on compatibility of accumulation functions to contribute lodging resistance. The pyramiding lines with prl5 or PRL4, which are involved in non-structural carbohydrate accumulation in the basal culm, and BSUC11 for structural carbohydrate accumulation in the upper culm showed that the line with prl5 and BSUC11 had the coexistence on carbohydrate accumulation property or physical strength in culms. On the other hand, BSUC11 function was lost in the line with PRL4 and BSUC11. These results indicated that the combination of introducing locus for carbohydrate accumulation and physical strength in culms would affect the coexistence of functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より示された非構造性炭水化物蓄積による下位部の支持力強化及び構造性炭水化物蓄積による上位部稈の物理特性強化に関与する遺伝子座の集積効果は、その組み合わせにより稈内炭水化物蓄積特性及び物理特性における両立性が可能であることを明らかにした。稈の形態形質に関与する遺伝子座の集積は優れた強稈性を獲得できることが報告されているが、形態形質の制御以外に稈内炭水化物蓄積に関与する遺伝子座を集積することでも物理特性の強化が可能であることから、新たな倒伏抵抗性の育種デザインを提示できた。