Study on the relationship between paddy rice on the condition of single basal application of total nitrogen fertilizer in the nursery box and high density seedling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukitsugu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60516615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水稲 / 栽培 / 高密度播種 / 水稲育苗箱全量基肥 / 省力 / 低コスト / 稲麦二毛作 / 稲麦二毛作地帯 / 育苗 / 多収 / 飼料用米 / 密苗 / 水稲栽培 / 肥効調節型肥料
Outline of Research at the Start
国内稲作農業の主要課題として大規模化、高齢化、兼業化を挙げることができる。稲作技術開発のキーワードに「低コスト」と「省力」の2つがあり、この2つは先述の主要課題のいずれにも共通する。これらに応えることが可能な稲作技術として普及している2つの技術融合を試みる。
その一つは育苗箱の播種量を慣行の2倍以上に増やし、苗個体を増やすことで育苗箱数を減らす「密苗」、もう一つは播種時に必要な肥料全てを育苗箱に投入して育苗、移植して省力施肥と低コスト化を図る「水稲育苗箱全量基肥」である。この両技術を融合させるためには相反する問題点があるが、この克服によって両者の技術融合を完成させ、稲作農業の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultivation examination was conducted using the methods of high-density condition for nursery boxes (Mitsu-nae) and single basal application of total nitrogen fertilizer in the nursery boxes in order to achieve low cost and labor saving, in the paddy field at Tatebayashi city,Gunma prefecture for three years from 2020 to 2022.
As a result, we found that the methods of high-density condition for nursery boxes was applicable enough to the rice growing period in rice and wheat double cropping area of the late June transplanting, which was not targeted in high-density sowing in the nursery boxes. In addition, although mat strength was decreased, there was no problem to a rice growth and yield after transplanting. Therefore, by using these mixed two methods, we judged that this method could achieve more low cost and labor saving of the paddy-rice cultivation in rice and wheat double cropping area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における稲作経営は「省力・低コスト栽培」が至上命題である。数ある栽培技術の中で最近開発された高密度播種と東北地方が発祥の水稲育苗箱全量基肥の両技術に着目し、これら技術融合によってさらなる省力・低コスト栽培を目指した研究である点に大きな意義がある。かつ技術の適用可能な作期をこれまでの5月中の移植から6月下旬の稲麦二毛作作期にまで拡大したことは、特に高密度播種の普及を進める上でも大きなインパクトを与えるものである。両技術の融合に関心を寄せる生産者は少なからず存在するが、それを明らかにする実証研究の例はこれまでなかった。本研究はこの命題についての解を提供した、きわめて有意義な研究といえる。