Ecophysiological and genetic study on effects of arbuscular mycorrhiza on rice growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamoshita Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10323487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津釜 大侑  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10726061)
大友 量  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (80355081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 菌根菌 / 水条件 / 品種間差 / 接種 / 感染率 / 菌叢 / トウジンビエ / 共生 / 乾燥 / 根系 / 接種試験 / ストレス / 水 / 品種
Outline of Research at the Start
イネとアーバスキュラー菌根菌(AM菌)の共生について、第1に、AM菌のイネへの感染による共生系の形成と作物生産性が、培地の水分の変化によって変わりうる仕組みを、分子レベルから組織・個体・群落レベルで明らかにする。節水栽培・乾燥ストレスに対して、共生系が適応性・抵抗性を発揮することを検証する。第2に、イネの根の形態・内部構造、水分適応性に関する諸形質の遺伝的変異と、AM菌との共生関係について、明らかにする。根中心柱の太い準同質遺伝子系統、水稲と陸稲品種、日本在来種コアコレクションを用いて、幼植物検定と圃場試験により、分子・組織・個体・群落レベルでAM菌のイネへの影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the symbiosis between rice and arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi, focusing on water regimes and rice varietal differences. We clarified the infection rate of roots by AM fungi, AM fungal community composition, and their impact on crop growth. Higher irrigation under upland fields enhanced 2 Operational Taxonomic Units (OTU) in AM fungi, whereas drought conditions enhanced Claroideoglomus in pearl millet (a reference crop) but not in rice. The infection rate remained relatively stable across upland water regimes. In the deep soil layers, the proportion of the genus Rhizophagus was high, and the infection rate was higher than in the shallow layers. Among various 64 rice varieties, the higher infection rate was associated with a higher biomass distribution to roots. Higher infection rate in a variety Kinandang Patong was clarified through its root thickness and characteristics of lateral roots. Pearl millet responded to AM fungi greater than rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AM菌の接種効果、土着菌の動態、品種間差異、水環境への応答について、イネに関する基礎的な知見を得、さらにより乾燥適応性の高いトウジンビエとも比較をした。気候変動の悪化への懸念が増大する社会状況にあって、農業分野でも二酸化炭素排出の少ない生産システムの設計が求められている。化学肥料の投入量を減らしながら、作物生産の養分管理を行う1つの方法として、本研究成果をさらに発展させてゆき、農業生態系の中で活用できる技術へと応用してゆくことが期待される。圃場を主にした実験系で、イネのAM菌の水環境条件への応答と、品種間差に関して、学術的に重要な知見を示した。