Project/Area Number |
20K05999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Wataru 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60423258)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ストレスメモリ / Drought hardening / Transgenerational memory / 乾燥ストレス / 過湿ストレス / 食用作物 / 乾燥地 / エピジェネティクス / Stress memory / ストレス耐性種子 / 適正栽培技術 / ストレスメモリー / ストレス耐性種子生産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年モデル植物を中心にStress memory,すなわち「事前に経験したストレスに対する馴化的応答」に関する研究が進展している.しかし,その多くはモデル植物を対象とした分子生物学的な研究であり,作物種や乾燥ストレスを対象にした例はほとんどない.本研究では,Stress memoryの栽培学的応用として「作物の幼苗に耐乾性を付与するDrought hardening」と育種学的応用として「次世代の種子に耐乾性を付与するTransgenerational drought memory」に着目し,これらを栽培技術や育種技術として昇華させるとともに,その作用機構や関連遺伝子を解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This search was conducted to improve crop production under drought stress utilizing epigenetic stress memory of plants, such as drought hardening (DH, a phenomenon in which drought resistance is improved by prior exposure to drought stress) and transgenerational drought memory (TDM, a phenomenon in which the memory of drought stress suffered by the parent generation is passed on to subsequent generations, enhancing drought resistance). The results showed that DH enhanced drought resistance in maize, and TDM enhanced drought resistance in the offspring of both cross-fertilizing maize and self-fertilizing sorghum. In addition, drought resistance in the grandchildren generation and cross-stress resistance between drought and salt stress in the children generation were also improved in sorghum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化に伴う気候変動によって増大する乾燥や過湿のストレス環境下において,増加する世界人口を扶養する食糧生産技術を構築することは喫緊の課題である.本研究では,DNAの塩基配列の変化を伴わないエピジェネティックなストレスメモリを活用し,食用作物における新規の栽培技術もしくはストレス耐性種子生産技術の開発に取り組んだ.その結果,トウモロコシとソルガムでは,ストレスメモリによって当代だけではなく,次世代以降も耐乾性が向上することが明らかになった.これは塩や過湿などの他のストレスでも同様であったが,その効果は顕著ではなかった.今後,これらの効果を最大化する手法を開発すれば実用技術になると考えられる.