Analysis of physiological reaction related to glassiness grain and the suggestion of high-quality and high-yielding management of hulless barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takuya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10363326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハダカムギ / 硝子率 / 晩播 / 播種量 / 収量 / 分げつ / 子実含水率 / 茎数 / 開花期間 / 晩播き / 窒素分施 / 硝子質粒 / 胚乳細胞 / 晩期播種 / 15N
Outline of Research at the Start
ハダカムギは需要が高まっている中,降雨や作付面積の拡大に伴い播種時期を遅くせざるを得ない「晩期播種」で栽培した場合,初期生育の抑制や栄養成長期の短縮に伴い収量が減少する.また,品質評価項目の一つである硝子率は値が高いと搗精に時間を要し,コスト増となり,硝子質程度の均一程度にばらつきがあると,搗精にもばらつきがみられる.本研究では,出穂後の子実成長を穂内の子実着生位置ごとに形態学的および生理生態学的手法により,また,出穂後の気象要素との硝子質粒発生との関係を解析することで,硝子質粒発生の機作を明らかにするとともに,窒素分施体系の改善に着目して,晩期播種における高収量高品質栽培技術を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In standard sowing, having many tillers, the ratio of dry weight of tillers after appearance of primary tillers developing from the third leaf axil to all the tillers amounted to 31%. In late sowing with 11g m-2, having not so much tillers, the ratio of dry weight of main stem and primary tillers developing from the first and second leaves axil occupied 70%. Late sowing significantly restricted number of panicles per plant compared to standard sowing, but has no effect on grain yield. Grain glassiness rate per grain differed among tillers, and the later appearance of tillers, the higher the value showed. The anthesis term of all the tillers of a plant showed for twelve days in Mannenboshi. The timing of anthesis in a plant was late at later appearance tillears. The formation of glassiness grain of hullless baley is related to the accumulation of protein in endosperm cells and the ratio of intercellular volume to total volume of grain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,硝子質粒発生のメカニズムについて登熟期の子実乾燥に伴い含水率が低下した時に雨による吸水が硝子質程度を低くしていることを初めて明らかにした.硝子質粒発生に関するこれまでの研究では,子実タンパク質の蓄積が要因であると報告されていたが,子実乾燥後の吸水が硝子率とより密接な関係があることを見出したことは学術的意義が大きい.また,この結果に基づいて,登熟期以降の天候に応じた子実への吸水を促す栽培技術へと展開できることならびに遅まき栽培における高収量栽培技術への基本的知見を得られたことは社会的意義が大きい.