MRI and NMR-based metabolic profiling to examine physiology of potato tuber storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sekiyama Yasuyo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (60342804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔦 瑞樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (80425553)
浅野 賢治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80547034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャガイモ / メタボロミクス / NMR / MRI / 休眠 / 水 / 代謝 / 貯蔵生理 / NMRメタボロミクス / MRI画像解析 / 水分動態 / 貯蔵生理機構
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャガイモ塊茎の休眠および代謝の制御は,育種,栽培,流通において考慮すべき重要な課題である。これまで様々な品種について休眠特性(休眠期間の長さや萌芽条件)や貯蔵中の成分変化が明らかにされてきたが,その生理機構には不明な点が多い。本課題では,様々なジャガイモ品種の塊茎について,磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)による画像解析と核磁気共鳴(NMR)法による網羅的代謝解析(メタボロミクス)を実施する。維管束の分布や走行などの組織構造,貯蔵中の水分動態および代謝の変化を明らかにし,貯蔵中の新規生理機構を明らかにすることで,育種戦略や萌芽制御技術および貯蔵技術を開発するための新規シーズの創出に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of potato tuber dormancy, sprouting and metabolism is an important issue in breeding, cultivation and distribution. Although the dormancy characteristics, such as dormancy period and sprouting conditions, and metabolic changes during storage of various potato cultivars have been studied, the physiological mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we performed magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) -based metabolomics to investigate water behavior and metabolic changes during sprouting of potato tubers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジャガイモの休眠と貯蔵に関する研究への関心と需要は世界的に見ても高く,学術論文と特許文献を合わせて数百件以上の解析事例が報告されているが,その生理機構には未解明な点が多く,現在の貯蔵技術には課題も多い。本課題で水と代謝の視点からジャガイモの新たな貯蔵生理機構を明らかになれば、植物生理学研究における学術的意義があるほか、育種戦略や萌芽制御技術および貯蔵技術を開発するための新規シーズ創出につながる可能性がある。