Development of an instrument that breaks through the measurement limit (pF 3.0) of the tensiometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, チーム長 (80355651)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords模擬植物(根) / 土壌のマトリックポテンシャル / テンシオメーター / 乾燥ストレス / 土壌水分計 / マトリックポテンシャル / 簡易土壌水分計
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が開発した簡易土壌水分計の測定手法をテンシオメーターに組み込むとともに、ポーラスカップの周囲に透水性資材を充填した模擬植物(根)を開発する。模擬植物(根)をテンシオメーターとして機能させつつ、テンシオメーターの測定限界(pF3.0)に達してからはポーラスカップからの滲出水量を指標に土壌のマトリックポテンシャルを測定する手法を開発する。長い歴史を持つテンシオメーターの測定に革新をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An instrument has been developed to measure the soil matric potential. The instrument consists of a transparent PVC tube (Φ25 x 1000 mm) attached to a tensiometer, which is filled with water-permeable material around a porous cup. This instrument measures the soil matric potential in a similar methodology to a tensiometer. Furthermore, once the tensiometer's measuring limit (pF 2.7) is reached, the instrument measures the soil matric potential up to pF 4 using the amount of seeping water from the porous cup as an indicator. The use of water-permeable materials has enabled the instrument to measure in sand and gravel soils, which could not be measured with a tensiometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌のマトリックポテンシャルを測定するテンシオメーターは優れた測器であるが、pF2.7が実用上の測定限界であり、砂や礫では測定できない弱点があった。模擬植物(根)はこれらの弱点を克服した測器であり、長い歴史を持つテンシオメーターの測定に革新をもたらした。模擬植物(根)の指示値である滲出水量は塩ビ管内の水位低下量に置き換えられ、真空計を読み取るテンシオメーターと同様に、簡単に使える土壌水分計である。テンシオメーターに透明の塩ビ管を取り付け、ポーラスカップの周囲に透水性資材を充填するだけの改良のため、テンシオメーターと同程度の価格で作製でき、生産現場での利用が期待される。