Development of culture technology for practical application of apple genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Komori Sadao  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00333758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンゴ / 組織培養 / ゲノム編集 / 不定胚 / 成長点 / カルス / シュート再分化 / 培養技術 / 倍加半数体 / 珠心細胞 / 葯培養 / カルス培養
Outline of Research at the Start
リンゴ品種の遺伝子組成を変えずに目的遺伝子のみの改変を行うため、一過的な遺伝子発現によるゲノム編集を可能にする培養技術を開発する。
「高頻度にシュートを形成する組織・細胞塊」を用いる方法として①DH個体の葯培養による胚様体の形成、②珠心細胞由来の胚様体の作出、③成長点に由来するカルスからのシュート形成に係る培養技術を開発し、「1細胞からのシュート再分化系」を用いる方法として④プロトプラストからの再分化系を確立し、パーティクルガン法等でRNPを細胞に導入する。
①、②、③で得られたキメラ化したシュートは⑤キメラ解除の過程の体系化の実験で対応し、リンゴにおけるゲノム編集個体の獲得方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to establish a culture technique for practical application of genome editing in apple. The following four experiments were conducted. (1) Formation of embryoid by anther culture of doubled haploids (DH), (2) Induction of adventitious embryos derived from nucellar cells, (3) Shoot formation from meristem-derived callus, and (4) Constructing procedures of the chimera release process in genome-edited individuals. In (1), the anther culture of DH cultivar '95P6' showed a high rate of adventitious embryo formation. Globular embryos were formed by microspore culture. In (2), we succeeded in producing adventitious embryos by nucellar culture of 'Fuji', and it is necessary to confirm that the embryo is derived from nucellar cells. In (3), we succeeded in inducing shoots from callus of 'Fuji' at a high frequency. In (4), we clarified the efficient procedure for generating genome-edited individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果樹生産は国民の豊かな生活を支える産業であり、なかでもリンゴは国内生産量がウンシュウミカンに次ぐ第2位の重要な作物である。日本のリンゴは高品質で国内のみならず海外からの需要も多いが、近年の果樹産業従事者の減少に伴い、国内外の需要に答えることができなくなりつつある。この問題に対応するためには高品質を維持しながらも省力特性を有する品種の育成を実現する必要がある。省力特性の例として自家和合性や耐病虫性付与、樹姿の改良があるが、これらの特性を既存品種に導入する場合、交雑を経ない一過的な発現によるゲノム編集による必要がある。本研究の成果はリンゴにおける実用的なゲノム編集の実現のための有益な知見である。