Mechanism on plant growth promotion with companion planting of Lamiaceae plants and establishment of new plant growth regulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Yoichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40301212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシソ科ハーブ / 混植 / 成長促進 / 環境ストレス耐性 / 2次代謝成分 / メタボローム / 遊離アミノ酸 / バイオスティミュラント / 野菜 / シソ科植物 / コンパニオンプランツ / 植物成長促進
Outline of Research at the Start
シソ科植物の混植による植物成長促進効果については、バジル・トマトを事例に、これまで数種の組合せが経験的に知られている。しかし、混植による植物成長促進機構については科学的に明らかにされていない点が多い。本研究では、シソ科植物の混植による植物成長促進機構について生物・化学的因子の解明を行い、その作用機序を野菜の新規成長改善法として応用することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms on companion planting with Lamiaceae plants have been scientifically still unclear. This study mainly concentrated on the changes in secondary metabolites. Growth promotion and increase in secondary metabolites and free amino acids were confirmed in tomato plants with several herb companion. In strawberry and melon, water extract etc. of Lamiaceae plants induced growth promotion, yield increase, disease and heat stress tolerance in strawberry and melon; these effects further increased with the use of mycorrhiza. From these findings, new cultivation methods using priming effect by secondary metabolites of Lamiaceae plants have been established for plant growth promotion, increasing the yields and environmental stress tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シソ科植物(ハーブ)混植による植物体成長促進には、主に2次代謝成分変動によるプライミング作用が密接に関わっていることを示唆した。また、シソ科植物の抽出液等処理により、混植せずに植物体成長促進、収量性向上、環境ストレス耐性向上を図れることを明らかにした。一方、これらの効果は、有用微生物である菌根菌の併用処理によって高まることも示唆された。これらの成果は、化学肥料及び化学農薬の低減化を図る手法として、植物栽培全般に貢献出来る手法に繋がると考えられる。