Mechanism of flower pigmentation specific to cyclamen and its effects on the flower coloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Takejiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシクラメン / 花色 / 花色素 / アントシアニン / カルコノナリンゲニン2’-グルコシド / ペオニジン3-ネオヘスペリドシド / マルビジン3-グルコシド / ペオニジン / マルビジン / 突然変異
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,シクラメンの花色変異拡大と安定した花色発現による高品質生産に寄与するために,シクラメンではこれまでに存在しなかった花弁にカルコンとアントシアニンが共存するアプリコット色花シクラメンが生じたメカニズムとその遺伝性を明らかにすること,およびシクラメンの赤色花の特異的な配糖体型(3ネオヘスペリドシド)が花色発現および花色変異の拡大に及ぼす影響とその遺伝性・安定性を明らかにすることの2つを解明すべき個別の課題とし,その解明と得られた知見の統合により,シクラメン特有の花色素発現のメカニズムとその花色への影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reddish-purple and yellow cells in the petal epidermis of apricot-flowered cyclamen indicated mixed distribution, giving the apricot color.
The results of this study suggested peonidin 3-O-neohesperidoside (Pn3Nh) accumulation,peculiar to the petals of red-flowered cyclamen, should be a dominant characteristic, and the characteristic might be controlled by a single dominant gene. It was also suggested that the rhamnosylation enzyme had substrate specificity. Deep red-purple and Dark-red flowered mutants, derived from a red-flowered cultivar ‘Largo’, accumulated malvidin 3-O-glucoside in the petals instead of Pn3Nh.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,シクラメンのアプリコット色花品種の育成に寄与するだけでなく,カルコンを花色素として含有する花きの育種に有用な知見である.また,シクラメン特有のネオヘスペリド型アントシアニンの遺伝性や配糖体酵素の基質特異性,および赤色花品種からの特異的な変異体の花色素構成の解明は,シクラメンの花色育種だけではなく,花き全体の花色育種の進展に貢献できるものと期待できる.