Development of labor-saving biocontrol method for management of soil-borne diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masami  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70301075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌病害 / 拮抗細菌 / 緑肥作物 / エンドファイト / 防除法 / 緑肥 / 生物防除 / ソルガム / Bacillus属細菌 / バイオコントロール / 省力化
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、土壌病害に対する微生物農薬の開発は現場のニーズに対応し切れていない状況にある。その原因として、土壌中において農薬となる微生物の菌密度を一定以上に維持することが困難なことが挙げられる。菌密度を維持することは微生物農薬の施用回数を増やすことで可能となるが、露地栽培では費用と労力が課題となっている。そこで、農業現場で防除困難な土壌病害に対する省力・低コスト型で有効かつ環境負荷の少ない生物防除技術の開発を目的とし、本研究では、病原菌に対して抗菌活性を持ち、緑肥作物に定着能を有する根圏細菌あるいは植物内生細菌を利用することで、緑肥作物の栽培と同時に土壌病害防除を可能にする防除技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the isolation of antagonistic bacteria, sorghum was cultivated in soil collected from organically managed fields. The bacterial strains isolated from sorghum roots were evaluated for their antagonistic activity against Ralstonia solanacearum and their ability to proliferate in sorghum roots. In addition, the inhibitory effects on tomato bacterial wilt were investigated for the selected strains. Sorghum seeds sown in sterile soil were inoculated with the suspension of bacterial strains. After one month of cultivation, the sorghum roots were harvested and mixed with soil containing R. solanacearum. Tomato seedlings were transplanted to the soil one month later, and the severity of disease was investigated two weeks later. The results showed that the strain with the highest antagonistic activity significantly suppressed the development of bacterial wilt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、農業の現場で病害防除に不可欠な化学合成農薬の使用回数を削減する目的で様々な資材が微生物農薬として販売・使用されることが多くなってきている。しかしながら、土壌病害に対する微生物農薬の開発は現場のニーズに対応し切れていない状況にある。本研究では緑肥作物の栽培と同時に土壌病害防除が可能であることを明らかにした。得られた成果は、防除困難な土壌病害に対する省力・低コスト型で有効かつ環境負荷の少ない防除技術として農業現場での活用に繋がるものと考える。