Analysis of pathological dynamics of virus-associated parasitic DNA molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshitaka  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00226044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物ウイルス / サテライト核酸 / サテライトDNA / 多粒子性ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスに寄生するα-サテライト分子はウイルス複製に負荷を与えてブレーキをかけ,病徴を軽減により宿主植物を延命させ,子孫ウイルスの感染機会拡大をもたらしているのか,あるいはサテライトがコードするタンパク質が自己複製以外に宿主因子と相互作用してウイルスDNAの転写阻害を抑制しているのか。病理学的視点から,ウイルスとサテライトおよび宿主植物間の詳細な動態解析を行う。さらに分子遺伝学的手法を用いて,改変導入したα-サテライトを用いたノックアウトベクター構築の可能性を検証するとともに,α-サテライトDNAが異なるナノウイルス間で水平伝搬可能か,検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Using a TRV vector, methylation was induced in the promoter region of GFP-introduced N. benthamiana plants to create TGS plants in which GFP transcription was suppressed. In order to improve the infectivity of the cloned DNA, three genomic segmentas, f DNA-M, -U1 and -U2, were further cloned and sequenced to obtain consensus DNA clones. (2) A homologous recombinant satellite DNA lacking the Rep region and a DNA construct expressing intact Rep were simultaneously inoculated via Agrobacteria to construct a system for trans-replicating the recombinant satellite DNA in N. benthamiana plants. (3) We analyzed the whole genome of BBTV Okinawa isolate for the first time and identified a novel alpha-satellite associated with the BBTV genome, and named J1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本試験開始当初、東南アジアおよび韓国からMDVのマメ科以外の広範な作物における感染被害が相次いで報告された。すなわちトマト、トウガラシ、パパイヤ、ユリ、ニンニクなどである。ただしこれらの報告ではMDV感染におけるαサテライトの関与はほとんど調査されていない。申請者も国内で流通するユリやニンニクの球根を調査した結果、MDVが高率に無病徴感染しており、さらにマメ科以外の宿主に付随するアルファサテライトは特定の分子種に限定されることが判明した。本試験で得られた知見を基にMDVの病原性と宿主範囲拡大におけるサテライトの意義が感銘されることが期待される。