Studies on parasitic, symbiotic and saprophytic strategies depending on secondary metabolite production in plant pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Motoichiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 腐生菌 / 共生菌 / 二次代謝産物 / ゲノミクス / 遺伝子クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌は植物との共進化の結果として、多種多様な二次代謝産物(SM)生産能を発達させてきた。SMは、菌における生存・発病ストラテジーのひとつとして、腐生菌、共生菌および病原菌を分かつ要因となり、さらに病原菌においてはエフェクター分子として、病原性の分化に大きく寄与している。Alternaria菌群は腐生、寄生および共生系統を有し、菌の多様なライフスタイルを決定する分子機構解明のモデルとなる。本研究では、Alternaria菌群が保有する多彩なSM生合成系に焦点を当て、菌のライフスタイルの変遷・進化と多様性形成の仕組みを、糸状菌ゲノミクスを基盤として解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of co-evolution with plants, plant pathogenic fungi have developed a wide variety of secondary metabolite production capabilities (= bioactive substance diversity generation system). These compounds are one of the survival and pathogenesis strategies of fungi, and are a factor in distinguishing saprophytic (non-pathogenic), symbiotic, and pathogenic fungi, and also contribute to the differentiation of pathogenicity. The necrotrophic fungus Alternaria group has saprophytic, parasitic, and symbiotic lineages within the same genus, and serves as a model for elucidating the molecular mechanisms that determine the diverse lifestyles of fungi. In this study, we focused on the extremely diverse secondary metabolite biosynthetic systems possessed by pathogenic fungi, and elucidated the transition and evolution of fungal lifestyles and the mechanism of diversity formation based on fungal genomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Alternaria菌群は、従来顧みられることの少なかった腐生菌から共生菌、さらに高度に分化した寄生菌まで幅広く包含するユニークなグループであり、菌の腐生性および寄生性の全体像を理解するための特色ある対象生物である。この特性を最大限に活用し、糸状菌の特質でもある多彩なSM生合成系をターゲットにして、菌の生存・発病戦略の分子機構、多様性および進化を包括的に解析することが可能となった。腐生生活においても重要である二次代謝系の分子機構が解明されれば、寄生菌コントロールの一環として、腐生生活環をターゲットにするという全く新規な応用研究分野が創出され、そのインパクトは大である。