Study on the function of individual type III effectors of Ralstonis pseudosolanacearum using a super-multi deletion mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Kouhei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50211800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木場 章範  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50343314)
曵地 康史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (70291507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3型エフェクター / 青枯病菌 / ナス / タバコ / エフェクター / 3型分泌装置 / 植物病原細菌 / 宿主 / 3型エフェクター / 過敏感反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ナス科植物等に導管病を引き起こす青枯病菌OE1-1株は3型タンパク質分泌装置を介してエフェクターを宿主細胞内へ分泌する。本研究は、各エフェクターが植物の免疫系PTIおよびETIに対する関与を網羅的に解析し、その機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、我々が構築した50種類のエフェクター遺伝子を欠損させ宿主に対する病原性を完全に失ったエフェクターレス株OE1-1D50Eをベースに69種類の1エフェクター発現株を構築し、各発現株の宿主植物における増殖能や感染時における抵抗性遺伝子発現を含めた宿主植物の表現型を解析することで目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An OE1-1D50E, which lacked 50 type 3 effectors (T3E) from Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum OE1-1, lost pathogenicity and was considered an effectorless strain. Twenty-one 1T3E-expressing strains were constructed based on this strain. None of the strains were pathogenic to tobacco. No cell proliferation was observed in eggplant and tobacco leaves, but some strains showed an HR-like phenotype with a decrease in cell number at 4 dpi. Eggplant and tobacco leaves were also inoculated with T3E-expressing strains, and ion leakage, a cell death phenotype, was examined. A ripA5 expressing-strain induced cell death. Furthermore, the expression of HR-related genes was upregulated in OE1-1D50E infiltrated leaves, whereas it was downregulated in the leaves infiltrated by most T3E-expressing strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青枯病菌は数多くの宿主に感染する難防除病害菌である。宿主との感染におけるせめぎあいの中で、多くの3型エフェクター(T3E)を蓄積してきた。その中には機能が重複するものもあり、個々のT3Eの機能がわかりづらくなっている。本研究の研究成果により各T3Eの機能が明確化されることで、T3E機能の体系化が可能となる。また、その結果新たな防除技術の開発の可能性を開くという社会的意義が見いだされる。