Elucidation of the defense mechanism expressed in the phloem of rice that is resistant to Nephotettix cincticeps Uhler.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yasumori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90370668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐虫性作物 / 害虫抵抗性作物 / 昆虫植物相互作用 / 耐虫性
Outline of Research at the Start
ツマグロヨコバイは針のような尖った口(口針)を持ち、イネから栄養豊富な篩管液を吸汁するイネの重要害虫である。ツマグロヨコバイに対する抵抗性遺伝子を保有するインド型イネ品種では、ツマグロヨコバイの加害情報を抵抗性タンパク質が受容した後に篩部で防御が誘導されると考えられるが、誘導防御に関わる遺伝子やタンパク質は明らかではない。本課題では、ツマグロヨコバイに対する防御反応に寄与すると予測される抵抗性イネの篩部で発現する遺伝子を、CRISPR/Cas9の系を用いて破壊して表現型を解析することで、イネの篩部で発現する未知の防御反応を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The green rice leafhopper (GRH), Nephotettix cincticeps Uhler (Homoptera: Cicadellidae), is an insect pest of rice and is distributed in temperate Asia. GRH causes direct damage by sucking sap from the phloem of susceptible rice varieties and indirect damage by transmitting viral and phytoplasmal diseases. It was suggested that GRH could not suck the phloem sap of resistant rice lines, although the mouthparts of GRH could reach the phloem. We conducted the experiment to determine whether proteins that are constantly present in the phloem sap of rice contribute to the defense response of rice against GRH. When one of the proteins in the phloem sap was knocked out using a resistant rice line, it was confirmed that the resistance decreased. This is the first report that a protein in the phloem sap of rice has been shown to be involved in sucking inhibition against GRH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツマグロヨコバイに対して抵抗性を示すイネ系統の篩部での吸汁阻害反応に、篩管液に恒常的に存在するタンパク質が関与することをCRISPR/Cas9の系を用いて明らかにした。ツマグロヨコバイ抵抗性イネの防御機構に、篩管液中のタンパク質が寄与する報告は今までなかった。イネを加害する他の吸汁性昆虫に対する抵抗性イネ系統でも共通の防御反応があるかどうかや、アブラムシに対する抵抗性トマト等、イネ以外の作物の抵抗性品種についても同様の防御機構が存在するかも同じ手法で解析できるため、関連する分野の研究にも波及効果があると期待される。