Elucidation of crosstalk between insect viruses and host mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Masashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (40400717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBmNPV / バキュロウイルス / 死後溶解 / カイコ / ミトコンドリア / 昆虫ウイルス / 共生
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫ウイルスは、組換えタンパク質の発現系として利用されるほど、旺盛に増殖し大量のタンパク質を合成する事が知られている。しかし、ウイルス感染細胞においてATP産生量の最適化・最大化がどの様に制御されているか、その要となる宿主細胞のエネルギー代謝機構(ミトコンドリア)とウイルスの関わり合いについては不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、ミトコンドリアに局在する昆虫ウイルス由来タンパク質を単離・同定し、その機能を明らかにすることで、昆虫ウイルスがミトコンドリアをどの様に制御し、そしてどの様にその活性を最大化(最適化)しているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between the infection of Bombyx mori nucleopolyhedrovirus (BmNPV) and host mitochondria, we analyzed mitochondria-specific proteins derived from BmNPV-infected cells by two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and clarified that BmNPV GP37 (BmGP37) localizes to host mitochondria. Next, we constructed a GP37-deletion mutant Bm52D and analyzed the function of GP37. We demonstrated that BmGP37 is an occlusion-derived virus-associated protein with chitin-binding ability and that it is post-translationally modified with N-glycans. Also, although Bm52D had no significant effect in cultured cells, but showed substantial decrease in LC50 and a prolongation of LT50 in larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアはエネルギー生産の場であり、エネルギー生産系を持たないウイルスにとっては重要な細胞小器官である。そのため、本研究によってミトコンドリアに局在するウイルス由来タンパク質を発見したことは今後の研究展開に大いに期待出来る。また、斃死体で観察される液状化は、バキュロウイルス感染の大きな特徴であり、液状化によって幼虫に内包されていたウイルス封入体が環境中へ拡散するための重要な現象である。本研究で、液状化に関わる新たなウイルス由来因子を同定できたことは、今後のバキュロウイルス学のみならず、表皮溶解のメカニズムという点で大きなインパクトをもたらすと考えられる。