Maintenance mechanism of collective ant society: Establishment of nestmate recognition to elucidate the recognition signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akino Toshiharu  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同巣認識 / 羽化後経験学習 / 体表炭化水素 / 不飽和炭化水素 / 飽和炭化水素 / 里子里親 / 氏より育ち / キャロウ / 体表炭化水素組成 / 体表炭化水素組成比 / 同巣認識フェロモン / 自己認識 / 他己認識 / フェロモン
Outline of Research at the Start
家族集団で社会生活を営むアリでは、同巣仲間による世話を受けつつ成虫が成熟していく過程で集団への帰属意識が構築され、その認識に体表炭化水素が関わっている。本課題では、新羽化成虫の羽化後日齢に伴う「成熟他個体に対する行動応答」と「体表炭化水素組成」の変容をそれぞれ検証し、帰属構築に寄与するであろう「自己・他己認識」の形成過程を解明するとともに、世話役の同巣仲間から受容した化学情報がその認識能の形成過程に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most common species of Japanese ants, the black wood ant Formica japonica has a high ability to identify nestmates. Our previous studies have shown that in this ant species develops the ability within 3 to 4 days after the adult emerges. The current study focusing on the process of acquiring it tested the hypothesis that receiving chemical stimuli during contact with nestmates serves as an important key stimulus. A series of behavioral tests were conducted to determine the effects of artificially applied chemical stimuli on individuals isolated immediately after emergence. When comparing the behaviour of newly emerged individulas between three groups; one was reared alone without any chemical stimulation, the second was reared alone but with chemical stimulation, the third was reared normally with a caregiver nearby, the first gruop failed to acquire the ability but the second group succeeded as well as the third group. These results support our hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性を有する生物の幼生個体が社会への帰属意識を獲得・形成する過程と要因を解明するにあたって、脊椎動物よりも神経システムがシンプルな真社会性昆虫であるアリ類を研究対象とすることによって、その過程と主要因:特定時期の特定シグナル体験が巣仲間認識能形成に必須であることが明らかになった。近年、外来生物として真社会性昆虫類の侵入も相次いでおり、その防除の難しさが浮き彫りになっているが、社会基盤の構築にかかわるプロセスを逆手にとることで、巣仲間認識を崩壊させるような新規防除剤開発も可能になるだろう。