Project/Area Number |
20K06078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 採餌 / 採餌行動 / 採餌戦略 / 燃料 / エネルギー / ハナバチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミツバチでは、採餌蜂が飛行で消費するエネルギー量を予測し、それに応じた量の貯蜜を採餌に出発する前に摂取することが知られている。巣に貯蜜を持たない単独性のハナバチで、このような燃料調節は、あったとしても異なる形で行われると考えられる。本課題では、単独性ハナバチは花蜜採餌から戻ってきた後、花粉団子を作製するために蜜を吐き戻す際に、必要に応じて蜜を蜜胃に残存させておくというやり方で、燃料を調節している可能性を検証する。また、このようにして燃料を調節する利益も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the foraging characteristics and fuel adjustment in Andrena taraxaci orienticola females, this study revealed that: 1) they exploit Japanese dandelion Taraxacum platycarpum as a main food plant. 2) They start to visit T. platycarpum flowers just after their opening and end before noon. 3) They seemingly encounter a difficulty on fueling from flowers early in the morning because T. platycarpum hardly secrete nectar in this period of day. 4) They do not use all nectar collected in the day for larval provisioning but keep some in their crop at the end of day. 5) These results suggest that A. t. orienticola females keep a portion of nectar collected in the previous day as fuel to sustain pollen foraging in the next morning when they could hardly fuel themselves from T. platycarpum flowers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巣内に貯蜜を持たない単独性ハナバチでは、社会性ハナバチのワーカーで知られているような貯蜜を積載することによる燃料調節は不可能であるため、燃料調節に関する研究は行われてこなかった。本課題は単独性ハナバチが吐き戻し量を変えることで燃料調節を行っていることを示し、多様な単独性ハナバチでの燃料調節についての研究の端緒を拓いた。 また、本課題で明らかになったトゲアシヒメハナバチの採餌生態は、その餌植物であり、おそらく送粉を担っているカントウタンポポの保全を考える際には重要な情報となるはずである。