Establishment of novel protocols for establishing insect cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuyo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 契約研究員 (80835116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粥川 琢巳  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (70580463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫 / 培養細胞 / 初代培養
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫生理学・分子生物学の分野において培養細胞系は、研究を進める際に有効かつ必要なツールである。しかし膨大な種類が存在する昆虫において、どんな虫からでも培養細胞系を樹立することが出来るというプロトコルは現在でもなく、種や目によって樹立が困難なものが多く存在する。本研究では、難細胞系樹立昆虫を用いて、人為的にストレス刺激を与えることで新規培養細胞系の樹立と新しい樹立プロトコルの作成を目指す。また、すでに培養細胞系が存在する昆虫を用いて、細胞系樹立に関与する遺伝子を探索し、細胞系樹立にフィードバックする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured insect cells have been used as a useful tool in many research areas, including gene function analysis, insect microbiology research, and drug screening. Their importance and need are increasing. However, a method for the establishment of cultured cell lines from any insect has not been established. Therefore, we aimed to establish a new method for the establishment of cultured insect cells. Subsequently, we found that changing the amount of culture medium during primary culture enhanced cell proliferation. We also developed a new culture medium for primary culture and obtained good effects. In addition, we compared gene expression between the established cultured cells and their derived tissues and found that genes related to oncogenesis were highly expressed in the cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫培養細胞を用いた様々な研究において、研究対象とする昆虫由来のものを用いることがベストであるが、現時点では培養細胞を樹立できない昆虫が多く、他の昆虫の培養細胞を利用しなければならないことが多い。しかし、害虫防除に応用できる分野である昆虫ウイルスや共生微生物などの研究では、ホストとなる昆虫由来の培養細胞であることが求められる。どんな昆虫からでも培養細胞を樹立できる方法があれば、今まで培養細胞がなく他の研究手法を取らなければならなかった農業害虫をはじめとする様々な昆虫の研究促進に貢献できる。