Analysis of a Novel Factor Inducing Male-Specific Lethality Incorporated within the Genome of Ostrinia scapulalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Takafumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 契約研究員 (20726707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 健  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
陰山 大輔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
長峯 啓佑  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, JSPS 特別研究員 (20817548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖操作 / アズキノメイガ / レトロトランスポゾン / 転移因子 / オス殺し / 性決定 / トランスポゾン / メス化 / B染色体 / 性比異常 / W染色体 / ゲノムコンフリクト / オス特異的致死 / 性染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
アズキノメイガでは、しばしば共生細菌感染に依らずメスのみを産む個体が採集される。これはゲノム上に新規に生じた性を歪める因子によって誘導され、その因子はメス親から娘にのみ伝わるW染色体もしくは過剰染色体(B染色体)上に新規に生じたと推定された。本課題では、この因子がどのような遺伝子であり、ゲノム進化にどのような影響を与えているかについて解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained a sex-ratio distorted lineage (SR lineage) with a significant female bias from the wild population of the Azuki bean borer moth (Ostrinia scapulalis). This SR lineage is suggested to carry a sex-ratio distorting element (SR element) that influences the skewed female-biased sex ratio through maternal inheritance. Through NGS analysis, we successfully obtained nucleotide sequence data that represents candidates for the SR element. The analysis conducted in this research indicates that the SR element is a retrotransposon-like sequence and is likely present in multiple copies on either autosomes or the Z chromosome. These sequences exhibit nearly identical sequence patterns and have a length of approximately 4000 base pairs, surrounded by long repetitive sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レトロトランスポゾンに代表される転移因子は、性決定機構の進化に重要な役割を果たすと推定されてきた。本申請課題では、世界で初めて、昆虫の性をメスに変化させるレトロトランスポゾンと考えられる配列が、当初想定されたW染色体ではなく、常染色体やZ染色体のような組換えが生じる染色体に座乗すると推定される結果を得た。本成果は、性決定機構の進化の貴重な途中経過の観察に成功した事例と考えられる。また、性決定機構の進化について、新規に生じた性決定因子が旧来の性決定遺伝子に単純に置き換わるわけではなく、当初は協働しつつ次第に旧因子の役割を吸収していくという、新しい仮説を提示する重要な発見と位置付けられる。