Studies on the function and ecology of a novel Armatimonadetes bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TONOUCHI AKIO  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50302021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難培養性細菌 / ゲノム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 多糖の構成 / 生息環境 / Armatimonadetes
Outline of Research at the Start
Armatimonadetes門は12のサブグループで構成される系統的に多様な門であるが、現在までに分離・培養されているのはC. corticalisを含めて僅か4種で、それら以外の全て(600以上)が環境から回収された未培養株のrRNA遺伝子配列に基づく系統型であり、本門細菌の生態・機能については未解明である。申請者がブナ樹皮から分離した本門のArmatimonadiaに所属する唯一つの種C. corticalisを用い、その詳細な特徴とゲノム情報、および生息環境の細菌叢解析によるC. corticalisおよびその類縁種の動態情報を組合せてC. corticalisの機能と生態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phylum of Armatimonadetes bacteria, which is difficult to culture, and only four species have been described; thus, their ecologies and functions have been uncleared. Therefore, from its analysis, we attempted to predict the function and ecology of C. corticalis, one of the described species belonging to the phylum Armatimonadetes. Metagenomic and culture analyses revealed that C. corticalis prefers cedar bark as a habitat and rejects porcupine bark. In addition, C. corticalis had a high tolerance to desiccation, suggesting that they are adapted to a desiccating bark environment. The high molecular weight polysaccharide produced by C. corticalis was neutral, consisting of glucose, galactose, mannose, and xylose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Armatimonadetes門細菌は12のサブグループで構成される系統的に多様な門であり、様々な環境に見出される細菌グループであるが、わずか4種しか分離・記載されておらず、その生態や機能は不明である。本研究では、本門のCapsulimonas corticalis AX-7を用いて、その生態解明を非培養法(メタゲノム解析)と培養法の両面から明らかにすることを試み、当該種は中性多糖生産性で乾燥耐性を有し、生息の場としてスギ樹皮を好みヤマナラシ樹皮を忌避することを明らかにした。これは本門細菌に関しての生態解明に関しては初めての例である。また、本研究を通じて多糖の利用研究に発展させることができた。