How do disturbances caused by large-sized mammals influence local biodiversity?: Possibilities of ecological rewilding under shrinking society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hiroto Enari  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (90584128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords撹乱 / ニホンザル / イノシシ / ニホンジカ / 多雪 / 再野生化 / 多種共存 / 採食 / 生物間相互作用 / 攪乱
Outline of Research at the Start
増加する世界人口の一方で、アジアや欧州では人口減少が予想され、人為攪乱によって維持される多種共存プロセスの保全が課題となっている。そこで、人口減少国の先頭に立つ日本において、害獣として排除されやすい哺乳類(シカ・イノシシ・サル)がもたらす攪乱に注目し、「人為攪乱依存の多種共存プロセス」との代替可能性を評価する。ただし、哺乳類由来の攪乱が過度な場合、そのプロセスは負の影響を受ける。本研究により特定された過度な攪乱については、縮小社会において攪乱を軽減するための管理コストを評価し、実装可能な対応策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recovery of large mammal populations has recently been observed in heavy snow regions. Here we focused on disturbances caused by their feeding and tried to (1) identify environmental conditions that determine the frequency of disturbances, (2) evaluate the influence of disturbances on plant diversity, and (3) estimate risk mitigation cost for excessive disturbances which result in biodiversity loss. The current key findings are: (1) whereas macaque feeding during winters rarely results in decreasing fitness of individual plants, they have a function to increase biomass of macaque food plants; (2) rooting activities of boar generate a negative impact on understory of beech forests, but contributes to enhancing plant assemblages in old conifer plantations; and (3) the destructive impacts of deer foraging during winters on plant assemblages gradually come to the surface and the risk mitigation cost to prevent such undesirable impact is estimated to increase with shrinking society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北地方で近年顕著に分布回復がみられるサルやイノシシは里山を代表する大型の哺乳類であるが、昨今の農林業被害の深刻化を受けて、「害獣」として広く認識されている。その結果、大規模な捕獲が各地で行われるようになった。一方で、本研究を通して、サルは植物群集を改変する生態系エンジニアになりうること、イノシシの掘り起こしは管理放棄により高齢化したスギ人工林地の多種共存を回復させるプラスの効果をもたらしうることなどが明らかにされた。これらの結果は、自律的な生態系を取り戻す「再野生化」の試みにおける、大型獣のもつ生態学的機能の理解に貢献するものと考えられる。