Project/Area Number |
20K06092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 外来植物 / 侵入経路 / 分布拡大 / ドクムギ属 / 砂浜海岸 / 砂浜 / 分布パターン / 移植実験 / 分布 / 適応 / 選択圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外来植物ネズミムギには、農耕地に蔓延している系統と砂浜海岸へ分布拡大している系統が存在する。このような分布パターンの違いをもたらすメカニズムを解明するため、両系統の繁殖期のストレス耐性を比較する。ファイトトロンを用いたストレス実験および砂浜における移植実験を通して、(1)ネズミムギが砂浜という物理的ストレスの大きな環境に進出する際に重要となる形質とその形質に働く選択圧は何か、(2)ネズミムギの砂浜への分布拡大は全国レベルで起こっているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Lolium species, a widespread alien in Japan, are introduced to Japan through unintentional pathways of contaminants in grain commodities and intentional pathways of commercial cultivars for fodder crops or revegetation materials. From population genetic analysis, it has been estimated that those who introduced by unintentional pathways spread to sandy coasts, and those who introduced by intentional pathway spread to croplands. To understand the mechanism that causes such differences in distribution patterns, a survey of the distribution of Lolium species on sandy coasts and croplands throughout Japan, a transplant experiment on a sandy coast, assessments of individual drought tolerance and competitive ability, and seed mortality in buried soil were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)侵略的外来植物の種特性の解明は多数行われてきたが、現地でどのような選択圧が働き、どのような形質が重要か、といった因果関係まで明瞭に示した研究例は少ない。本研究は砂浜海岸と農耕地に広く生育するドクムギ属を対象に、各生育地への分布拡大に重要な形質および選択圧を明らかにすることを目的とする。 (2)砂浜海岸は現在、生物多様性が失われつつある生態系の1つである。周辺環境の開発による砂浜面積の減少や、砂浜への外来植物の侵入が問題となっている。砂浜海岸へ分布拡大する外来植物の特徴を明らかする本研究は、希少な生態系となりつつある砂浜海岸の保全に貢献するものである。