Elucidation of the behavioral mechanisms of insects' stay under artificial light and development of mass transfer technique using this mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hironaka Mantaro  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70456565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動学 / 昆虫 / 走光性 / 光行動抑制 / 光拘束 / 飛去 / 低誘虫 / 夜間の人工光 / 人工光 / 行動抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
人工光源への昆虫の正の走光性現象についての膨大な研究がこれまでなされてきたが,その多くが走光性現象の前半段階である「誘引」を扱ってきた.その一方で,誘引後に昆虫の行動や生理がどう変化し,その結果として誘引個体が光源の周囲にどう「拘束」され,どのような結末をたどるのかについては,わずかな研究例しかない.本研究課題では,人工光源に誘引された昆虫の,その後の行動的・生理的変化を明らかにし,光拘束に伴って起こるコストを野外で測定すると共に,光拘束を利用した昆虫の移送技術について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavioral history and physiological changes that positive phototactic insects undergo after being attracted to artificial light are largely unknown. We tracked individual insects under artificial light, and estimated their stay and flight mechanisms by identifying their behavioral characteristics. As a result, it was inferred that insects attracted by artificial light were divided into three types of temporal characteristics, each of which was induced to stay by a different behavioral mechanism. In the green chafer Anomala albopilosa, which flies away at twilight, the direct effects from the environment were suggested as possible stimulus for flight departure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義一つは,生態的光害において最重要課題とされる昆虫の光誘引という問題に対して,「誘引後の時間的な視点を与える」ことにある.より直接的な社会への貢献としては,屋外照明の適切な使用指針を具体的に提示することが挙げられる.例えば我が国では,環境省の「光害対策ガイドライン改訂版」などが存在するが,生態的光害については,その内容や対策手法について十分な検討がなされていない.本研究が進められることで,昆虫の生態的光害に関して,対象分類群毎の適切な点灯消灯スケジュールといった具体的提言が可能となる.