Reproductive interference between native and alien plant species in paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Yoshiaki  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (10447047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水田生態系 / 外来生物 / 遺伝的攪乱 / 種間交雑 / 繁殖干渉 / 生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、水田に生育する在来植物が全国的に減少し、近縁な外来植物に置き換わっている可能性が示唆されている。繁殖干渉とは、近縁種の花粉が付着することによる繁殖成功度の低下であり、少数派ほど影響を受けやすい。従って、生息地の物理化学的な環境が不変だったとしても、周辺の外来植物から繁殖干渉があれば、在来植物は集団を安定的に維持することができない。本研究の目的は、「近縁外来種との繁殖干渉によって水田に生育する在来植物が消失している」という作業仮説について、生態遺伝学的な視点から検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that about 75 years after the accidental introduction of E. alba into Japanese rice paddies, its geographical distribution has spread over a wide range of Japan. The invasion of E. alba resulted in interspecific hybridization with closely related native species, E. thermalis, and a large number of later-generation hybrids have been generated. In addition, artificial pollination experiments and microsatellite genotyping clarified that the deposition of heterospecific pollen grains on the stigma surface resulted in both quantitative and qualitative reduction of seed production. We considered that frequency-dependent pollination-mediated interactions, e.g., demographic and genetic swamping, seems to play an important role in the reduced dominance of E. thermalis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田生態系を対象として、送粉を介した種間相互作用について検証したのは本研究が初めてである。これまで類似の研究がおこなわれなかったのは、水田に生育する植物の多くが自家和合性を持っており、そのような植物は干渉作用を受けにくいと考えられてきたためだろう。今回、自殖が卓越するタカサブロウ属植物でも一定程度の干渉作用が確認されたことは、送粉を介した種間相互作用と自家和合性との関係について再検討を促し、外来植物による在来植物への影響を再評価するとともに、水田生態系の保全対策に基礎的知見を与えるなど、学術的・社会的に大きな意味を持っている。