Understanding of spatio-temporal dynamics of green turtle for the seaweed ecosystem conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2022)
Meiji University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70637933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 裕美  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 教授 (30439682)
村上 智一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80420371)
水谷 晃  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 技術職員 (80773134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海草 / アオウミガメ / データロガー / 西表島 / 移動 / ウミガメ / 時空間動態 / ウミショウブ / 保全 / 管理・保全 / 捕食・被食ダイナミックス / 海草生態系 / 時空間動態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
捕食者の個体数密度の増減は、採食・捕食圧の変化を通じてトップダウンで生息域の植生や生物群集構造に影響を与える。そのため、被食種および捕食種の両面において、生物多様性保全の取り組みを評価し、効果的に推進・管理していくには、捕食・被食関係の動態をより広域な空間スケールで捉える必要がある。そこで、本研究ではアオウミガメとその餌である海草ウミショウブの関係をモデルケースとして、動物装着型データロガーを用いてウミガメの採食空間利用の特徴および捕食圧の時空間動態を解明・モデル化し、ウミショウブの種存続可能性の評価と組み合わせることで、海草生態系保全に資する科学的根拠に基づいた管理指針の基盤確立に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ecosystem stability is established on a balance of food chain strengths between species. Recently, green turtles have been increasing in the Yaeyama Islands, Okinawa, and seagrass community has become declined. Here, to propose a management guideline for the conservation, we conducted the distribution survey of seaweeds and green turtles, and also examined behavior of green turtles using an animal-borne data logger. The distribution of turtles was largely overlapped with the seagrass distribution, and frequent over the medium to large species community. Overall, turtles utilized shallow waters in bay, and likely settled in a particular area. On the other hand, a larger individual moved more actively, probably to search for large seagrass species sparsely available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、西表島西部地域に生息するアオウミガメの個体数密度およびサイズ構成が明らかになった。また、アオウミガメの空間移動特性についても知見が得られ、湾内に群生する小型種優占群落を保全するための亜成個体数管理の必要性や、柵などで防除する際の海草サイズ(主要な採食個体サイズ)に応じた対策の必要性を示唆した。また、調査時には地元の子供達に対して海洋教育活動を実施し、当該地域における環境問題についてアウトリーチ活動も実施した。