Clarification of traditional ecological knowledge system and regional diversity of the utilization of satoyama resources in traditional Japanese wooden houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ida Hideyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (70324217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土本 俊和  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (60247327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古民家 / 茅場 / 茅葺き / 里山資源 / 伝統的生態学的知識 / 伝統知 / 植生管理 / 火入れ / 里山林 / 樹種選択 / 半自然草地 / 農村景観 / 資源循環 / 森林資源利用 / 里山 / ブナ / 伝統的生態学知識 / 生物多様性 / 植物資源
Outline of Research at the Start
古民家を構成する里山資源の合理的かつ持続的な利用方法に関する伝統的な知識体系(伝統知)とその体系に地域多様性が生じた要因を解明する。多雪地域を対象に古民家の使用木材を同定し部材ごとの樹種の使い分けの実態を把握する。木材搬出元となった里山林の構造や履歴を調べ、気候風土に順応した伝統的な林分管理手法を明らかにする。カヤ場では管理形態の違いが屋根材の品質やカヤ場の生物多様性にもたらす影響を評価し、植生管理の継続の意義を検討する。以上の伝統知を異なる地域間で比較検証し、その地域多様性が生じた要因を探ることにより、農山村での自然資源の持続的利用と生物多様性保全の両立に資することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that traditional knowledge regarding the utilization manners of satoyama resources for traditional wooden farmhouses was developed in various ways across different regions, considering the natural environment and social conditions at the time of construction. The choice of tree species for structural timbers reflected the surrounding vegetation. In interviews conducted in Tadami, northeastern Japan, it was found that local craftsmen selected and hauled the trees from nearby woodlands within 1km. Thatching material production sites maintained through field burning or traditional weeding practices were found to maintain thatch quality and biodiversity. These findings are important for satoyama resource management as they contribute to the balance between sustainable use and biodiversity conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により示された伝統知に基づく里山の資源管理のあり方は、地域の自然資源の持続的利用と生物多様性保全の両立に寄与し、資源循環社会の再構築において重要な示唆を与えるものである。一方、こうした地域土着の里山利用の伝統知は多くが各地に埋もれたままであり、早急に同様の調査を進め、その発掘とともに科学知化に努める必要があることを示した貴重な成果である。