Factors that regulate colonization of endophytic fungi on leaves of woody plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yasushi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (40332481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹木 / 内生菌 / 共生 / 宿主特異性 / 特異性 / 葉内生菌 / 湿原 / 矮性樹木 / 共生菌類 / 灌木 / 共生菌 / 樹木葉
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木の葉には、菌類(カビの仲間)が病気を起こすことなく共生しており、内生菌と呼ばれている。これらの内生菌が樹木葉に、どのようなパターンで定着しているのかは、森林の多様な環境要因と樹木の大きさがネックとなってわかっていない。本研究は、環境要因が単純な湿原で、そこに生える灌木を対象にして、樹種ごとの葉の内生菌を詳細に比較することで、その定着メカニズムを明らかにしようとする。湿原に生える灌木は、根につく共生微生物(菌根菌や根粒菌)が樹種ごとで大きく異なり、根で受け入れる共生微生物が生理的に決まっているが、それが葉の内生菌の定着と、どのように関係するかを調べて、内生菌の定着メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, it is known that various endophytic fungi colonize the leaves and roots of most plants without showing disease symptoms. However, It is not well understood what benefits the presence of these endophytic fungi have for the host plants. In addition, the basic ecology of how endophytic fungi choose host plants and colonize them remains unclear. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationships between plant taxa, symbiotic microorganisms specifically selected in their root systems, and endophytic fungi colonizing leaves. In this study, we compared the species composition of endophytic fungi in the living leaves of four tree species living in close proximity under the same environment. The results showed that taxonomically related tree species had similar endophytic fungal communities, while tree species with distant taxonomic groups had different endophytic fungal communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の根系の共生菌類では,宿主特異性や機能性がかなり判ってきており,農作物管理への応用や希少植物の保全に役立つ情報が蓄積されている.しかし,地上部に定着している共生菌類が,どのような傾向を持って宿主植物に定着しているのか,特に樹木では,これまでほとんど明らかではなかった.その理由は,極めて多様な内生菌類が検出されるものの,樹木の大きさ故に定着の傾向を,環境要因などを絞り込んで比較することが出来にくいためであった.今回,同じ環境下で同所的に定着している複数の異なる性質の矮性樹種を比較することが出来たため,地上部の内生菌類の特異性の傾向が,宿主の分類群にある程度依存することが明らかになった.