Species identification and assessment of genetic diversity of Japanese cultivated Paulownia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Mineaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70436294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキリ属 / ニホンギリ / チョウセンギリ / 核マイクロサテライトDNA / 葉緑体DNA / 遺伝的系統 / 花冠 / 特用林産 / 核マイクロサテライト / 遺伝的多様性 / 会津桐 / キリ / 種識別 / 地域系統 / DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、桐は古くから栽培・利用されてきた。日本で栽培される桐には複数種が含まれるとされる。しかし、どの種が利用されているのかさえわかっていない。本研究では、遺伝解析によって桐の種識別を行い、各地域の利用種およびその地域的な違いを明らかにする。また、各地域の栽培桐の親木や苗木の遺伝的多様性(遺伝的均一化の有無、近親交配の影響)を明らかにする。この研究の成果は、各地域における桐の優良系統の保存、遺伝的多様性の高い苗木の育成、病虫害への抵抗性の付加など、桐栽培の育種学的な改善につながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anecdotal evidence suggests that several species and lineages of Paulownia plants are found in Japan, but, it is still unclear. This study explored the species and lineages using chloroplast (cp) DNA sequencing and nuclear microsatellite analyses. The results of genetic analyses revealed that two taxa, P. tomentosa var. tomentosa and P. coreana, were found in East Japan, but that they were not clearly distinct from each other, implying that they should be treated as the same taxon. Whereas, cpDNA analyses revealed two phylogenetically distinct lineages in the two taxa examined. Paulownia tomentosa var. tomentosa harbored the two lineages; P. coreana mostly harbored the single lineage. These results imply that they originate from the two different lineages introduced from outside of Japan in different eras or through different routes or that the P. tomentosa var. tomentosa originates from the plants harboring cpDNA through hybridization and introgression with Chinese taxa in past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリ属植物は日本の重要な特用林産物であり、地域によって利用種や系統が異なる可能性がある。しかし、成長が速く短命な早生樹であることから、木材性質や成長がよいことで利用されてきた種や系統が早晩滅失することが危惧される。一方、近年、木材を地域ブランドとして生産する動きや、木質バイオマスや二酸化炭素吸収源として利用する動きも目立つ。本研究の結果、東日本では地域でみられる種に違いはなかったものの、遺伝的に大きく異なる2系統が存在すること、外国産種との種識別もある程度可能であることが明らかになった。この成果は、今後、木材性質や成長に優れた種や系統を選抜・育成する上での育種基盤に資するものである。