How do differences in degree of unsuccess of coniferous plantation affect community structure and dynamics of the broad-leaved trees?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yasuyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究主幹 (30414246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅木 清  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50376365)
吉田 俊也  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60312401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北海道 / 針葉樹人工林 / 広葉樹の材積 / 植栽木の材積 / 広葉樹の種組成 / 広葉樹の径級分布 / 植栽木の本数・材積 / 広葉樹の本数・材積 / 広葉樹の種組成タイプ / 広葉樹のサイズ構造 / 立地環境 / 広葉樹 / 個体間競争 / 径級分布 / 不成績造林地 / 種組成 / サイズ構造 / 侵入広葉樹 / 群集構造
Outline of Research at the Start
病害などによって植栽木の多くが死亡した針葉樹人工林は「不成績造林地」と呼ばれ、一般にその後の管理が放棄される。その一方で不成績造林地には自然に広葉樹が侵入し、生き残った植栽木と混交林を形成することが多く、侵入広葉樹は針葉樹人工林の生態系における主要な構成要素となっている。しかし、これらの侵入広葉樹の資源推計はなされておらず、木材生産機能などの生態系サービスのポテンシャルを推定することが難しい。本課題では、針葉樹人工林に侵入した広葉樹の群集構造(種組成、サイズ構造)や動態を特に「人工林の成績」との関係から明らかにし、広葉樹の資源量を広域に推計するための知見を生態学的な視点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of degree of unsuccess of conifer plantation on the volume, size structure, and species composition of broad-leaved trees (BL), we analyzed data from 400 stands across Hokkaido. Different factors influenced the species composition and structure of BL. The volume of planted trees, which is an index of the degree of unsuccess of conifer plantations, affected size structure of BL. As the stem volume of conifers increased, the number and volume of BL decreased. The species composition of BL was independent of the stem volume of the planted trees, and was affected by differences in the growing environment such as climate, altitude, and topography. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the difference in species composition of BL and the degree of unsuccess of conifer plantation to examine the management method of coniferous plantation including BL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成31年4月1日にスタートした森林経営管理制度では、市町村が「林業経営に適さない森林」を管理することとなったため、健全な針葉樹人工林とともに混交林化、広葉樹林化した人工林が管理対象となるケースが増加するものと考えられる。しかし、これらの林分の実態や管理方法に関する知見は非常に限られたものであった。本課題では、北海道全域を対象に針葉樹人工林における広葉樹の生育実態、種組成を定量的に示した。