Causal agent of Larix mortality in Hokkaido -pathogen, forest insect and abiotic factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Sawako  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 支場長(林業試験場) (40414263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 賢介  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 主査 (40414247)
和田 尚之  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究職員 (60827062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニホンカラマツ / 枯損 / カラマツヤツバキクイムシ / ならたけ病 / 樹脂流出能 / 人工林管理 / カラマツ / 衰弱 / 枯死 / ホテイナラタケ / クロゲナラタケ / 乾燥イベント / カラマツ衰弱 / ナラタケ属菌 / 葉量低下 / 樹脂滲出能低下
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道では、大面積の人工林が造成されたカラマツがここ数年で急激に衰弱し、大量枯死(2016年は1,900ha以上)し始めた。この被害はキクイムシ被害として扱われているが、枯死原因は未だ特定されていない。
本研究ではカラマツの大量枯死について、特に(1)加害性の強い森林病虫害(「キクイムシ」および「ならたけ病」)、(2)カラマツに強いストレスを与える気象要因(夏季の乾燥と冬季の低温)に注目し、枯死原因の特定を行う。枯死原因と被害発生のメカニズムが明らかになることで、対策法の開発が推進されるほか、生物間相互作用および北方系針葉樹林の生態系システムの理解と、気候変動にむけての将来予測に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the causal agent of Japanese larch mortality, we examined a total of 803 trees in 15 larix stands in Hokkaido. Ips subelongatus and Armillaria root rot were identified as the most important biotic factors that cause tree death.
Estimated models suggested that bark beetle mortality was associated with tree diameter, region and Armillaria infection, and those of Armillaria root rot was associated with tree age, diameter, region and the presence of beetle attack and/or vole damage. Resin-based defense indicated by relative resin flow ability was decline with the increasing of the degree of crown thinning and it became lower when uprooting by strong wind and/or severe vole damage were occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで特定されていなかったカラマツの大量枯死の主原因がカラマツヤツバキクイムシおよびならたけ病であることを明らかにした。複数の要因が関係する一連の現象であることが明らかとなり、森林衰退を包括的に調査・解析することの重要性が示された。また、カラマツの防御能力低下の指標となる外観的特徴は目視により確認しやすく、衰退林分の施業法選択(「すみやかに収穫」もしくは「被害木処理+伐期まで残存」など)にあたって森林所有者の判断に資することができる。