| Project/Area Number |
20K06130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Aomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Gou 地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 農林部門, 主任研究員 (60743771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井城 泰一 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (40370845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マツ材線虫病 / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性クロマツ / クロマツ / マツ材線虫抵抗性クロマツ / マツ材線虫病抵抗性クロマツ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マツ材線虫病に感受性であるクロマツでは、本病の被害林分に残存している健全木やその実生苗に病原体マツノザイセンチュウを接種することで、抵抗性系統(本病に感染しても枯死しにくい特性を有する系統)を選抜するが、この系統が枯死しにくい原因や、本病の発病機序については詳細な調査が必要である。本研究では、マツ材線虫病の発病機序の病理の理解を深めるため、抵抗性の強さが異なる複数系統の抵抗性クロマツ接ぎ木苗に接種したマツノザイセンチュウのマツ樹体内における正確な分布と詳細な個体数を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed within-tree distribution of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (a pathogen of pine wilt disease) in inoculated grafts of two resistant Pinus thunbergii clone with different survival rate of the nematode inoculation. In these grafts, the nematode DNA was detected in most of the scion stems, and rootstocks at about 6 months after inoculation. And only a few live nematodes were extracted near the inoculated position of the scion stems, regardless of the survival rate of the P. thunbergii with B. xylophilus. In addition, we developed a procedure for imaging techniques that can visualize the details of within-tree distribution of infecting nematodes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、抵抗性クロマツでは、品種の生存率に関わらず接種した線虫は樹体内に広く分布するが、接種の半年後には大部分の線虫は死滅していることを示した。このことから、抵抗性品種の選抜時に線虫を接種したクロマツ苗木であっても、接種以降の成長期に伸長したシュートは大部分が線虫非感染であり、これらを接ぎ木の穂木とすることで被害を広げることなく未被害地域に抵抗性クロマツが導入できると考えられる。